post

Projections for 2019: Hitters (Fantasy Baseball)

Here they are! I really wish I had been able to reach the 300 hitters that I set out to do in the offseason, but man it was time-consuming. I ended up compiling 266 hitter projections. I feel that they are extremely accurate given the human element and the up-to-date news at my fingertips. Hit me up with any questions you have on the projections. Let me know if you think something seems way off. I’ll be happy to start a discussion. If you’d like to view the projections in a Google Sheet, the link is right here. I plan on publishing my pitcher projections early next week. Stay tuned.

2019 Freeze Projections - Hitters (Fantasy Baseball)

PlayerTeamPosPARHRRBISBAVGOBP
Mookie BettsBOSOF6611053193270.3120.401
Mike TroutLAAOF6141053792220.3100.450
Christian YelichMILOF66510026101190.3030.385
J.D. MartinezBOSOF/DH6061033911030.3040.382
Jose RamirezCLE2B/3B6531023096230.2870.387
Freddie FreemanATL1B66998309690.3010.377
Trea TurnerWASSS6831001569470.2830.354
Nolan ArenadoCOL3B646983610520.2900.362
Ronald Acuna Jr.ATLOF629913295200.2800.357
Jose AltuveHOU2B631951979210.3100.383
Manny MachadoSDSS/3B65996329790.2830.355
Aaron JudgeNYYOF635104409570.2720.392
Trevor StoryCOLSS619843399190.2780.336
Francisco LindorCLESS631983175150.2860.358
Andrew BenintendiBOSOF6601031982200.2900.368
Paul GoldschmidtSTL1B64797329870.2820.380
Giancarlo StantonNYYOF657984010230.2670.350
Alex BregmanHOUSS/3B6491002790120.2850.386
Bryce HarperPHIOF6251023696110.2640.404
Javier BaezCHC2B/SS/3B616893095160.2720.310
Xander BogaertsBOSSS6198124100110.2940.366
Anthony RizzoCHC1B653942610050.2830.378
Anthony RendonWAS3B60590269430.2990.376
Whit MerrifieldKAN2B/OF670841464350.2850.340
Charlie BlackmonCOLOF660102267290.2820.347
Kris BryantCHC3B640101298040.2820.372
Juan SotoWASOF63596268850.2810.383
Lorenzo CainMILOF633941356240.2950.374
Khris DavisOAKOF/DH644934210310.2410.316
Marcell OzunaSTLOF59176279120.2910.347
Vlad Gurrero Jr.TOR3B56575278030.3040.379
Joey VottoCIN1B63189218320.2930.417
Starling MartePITOF581791674290.2770.324
Travis ShawMIL2B/3B61080339470.2600.346
Eugenio SuarezCIN3B62784319120.2700.355
Jose AbreuCWS1B63082279120.2790.333
Rhys HoskinsPHI1B/OF62888359730.2540.356
Tommy PhamTBOF574902369170.2740.365
Nick CastellanosDETOF63979268630.2830.341
Justin TurnerLAD3B56579247730.3030.379
George SpringerHOUOF63499277540.2700.354
Miguel AndujarNYY3B59579268740.2820.327
Robinson CanoNYM1B/2B62980199100.2940.362
Matt OlsonOAK1B62084348920.2600.347
Yasiel PuigCINOF574782970140.2710.340
Aaron HicksNYYOF578912582100.2620.365
Andrew McCutchenPHIOF629882477120.2660.361
Matt ChapmanOAK3B62787278920.2660.348
Daniel MurphyCOL1B/2B57982207420.3010.351
Mitch HanigerSEAOF60584248170.2730.348
Justin UptonLAAOF61883299070.2530.340
Adalberto MondesiKC2B/SS556741970340.2550.290
Michael ConfortoNYMOF63080318930.2600.356
Ender InciarteATLOF609811062240.2780.339
David PeraltaARIOF59979238640.2770.339
Cody BellingerLAD1B/OF590802883110.2570.343
Eddie RosarioMINOF60982238170.2710.308
Carlos CorreaHOUSS55582248640.2750.361
Nelson CruzMINDH59572329510.2600.342
Gleyber TorresNYY2B/SS59973278990.2580.329
Joey GalloTEX1B/OF59885439350.2170.318
Jean SeguraPHISS611861257180.2850.332
Rougned OdorTEX2B622782680110.2530.312
Stephen PiscottyOAKOF60977258530.2690.329
Eloy JimenezCHWOF53672267520.2860.342
Jose PerazaCINSS59582953260.2820.324
Ryan BraunMIL1B/OF531722274120.2750.337
Scooter GennettCIN2B59574238230.2770.328
J.T. RealmutoPHIC/1B53770227860.2740.338
Corey SeagerLADSS58783207420.2820.362
Jesus AguilarMIL1B54674309100.2600.342
Jonathan VillarBAL2B/SS629771657340.2500.320
Jose MartinezSTL1B/OF51559177030.2900.360
Mallex SmithSEAOF61683548360.2710.338
Matt CarpenterSTL1B/2B/3B62195277720.2510.363
David DahlCOLOF531662675110.2690.326
Ozzie AlbiesATL2B605731776180.2630.315
Max MuncyLAD1B/2B/3B57580308640.2470.355
Brian DozierWAS2B615842671130.2450.334
Wil MyersSD3B/OF562752378170.2490.320
Mike MoustakasMIL3B60569308910.2560.312
Eric HosmerSD1B64075207950.2690.339
Michael BrantleyHOUOF51568147090.2990.360
Nomar MazaraTEXOF60375238710.2650.332
Jorge PolancoMINSS618851558130.2730.341
Andrelton SimmonsLAASS602721370120.2820.334
Harrison BaderSTLOF555751961210.2600.324
Max KeplerMINOF60585237750.2550.340
Jackie BradleyBOSOF570742177140.2550.325
Ketel MarteARI2B/SS59377176490.2790.356
Elvis AndrusTEXSS605811163150.2710.325
A.J. PollockLADOF515682074150.2640.322
Marcus SemienOAKSS647841765140.2580.331
Tim AndersonCWSSS587701965200.2570.299
Josh DonaldsonATL3B55682267920.2530.362
Corey DickersonPITOF59872177670.2740.319
Edwin EncarnacionSEA1B/DH59275299320.2390.330
DJ LeMahieuNYY2B57578116260.2830.347
Amed RosarioNYMSS587621161260.2690.313
Hunter RenfroeSDOF55168318120.2470.304
Brandon NimmoNYMOF612871958120.2560.363
Shohei OhtaniLAADH485712274120.2570.339
Cesar HernandezPHI2B605761165170.2620.357
Adam FrazierPIT2B/OF60983145380.2790.343
Ian DesmondCOL1B/OF592751878170.2440.310
Dee GordonSEAOF60770344340.2760.307
Victor RoblesWASOF569671563240.2620.321
Rafael DeversBOS3B55669247740.2610.327
Jesse WinkerCINOF50070196610.2920.382
Paul DeJongSTLSS57573258020.2550.320
Jurickson ProfarOAK1B/2B/SS/3B59274187690.2600.330
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR2B/SS59076207050.2630.300
Eduardo EscobarARISS/3B60978227530.2550.318
Ramon LaureanoOAKOF559671969160.2510.330
Yuli GurrielHOU1B/2B/3B51266137240.2910.329
Starlin CastroMIA2B61578136270.2720.325
Shin-Soo ChooTEXOF60583196350.2560.352
Gary SanchezNYYC52971268210.2430.330
Evan LongoriaSF3B61573207930.2530.312
Josh BellPIT1B58073157830.2650.353
Trey ManciniBAL1B/OF61070237410.2570.315
Yadier MolinaSTLC51957197130.2730.322
Nick MarkakisATLOF57871117220.2830.365
Austin MeadowsTBOF506611660140.2660.326
Chris TaylorLADSS/OF545661868110.2580.330
Yoan MoncadaCWS2B616762063140.2420.329
Domingo SantanaSEAOF57568207570.2540.332
Adam EatonWASOF52574958110.2810.364
Justin SmoakTOR1B56471278010.2430.342
Nick SenzelCIN3B480621756130.2760.352
Kyle SeagerSEA3B61071237720.2480.310
Randal GrichukTOROF52764297250.2420.297
Ryan O'HearnKC1B56567287420.2430.326
Luke VoitNYY1B50461256910.2640.334
Jonathan SchoopMIN2B/SS58563247420.2540.293
Brian AndersonMIA1B/OF61475127830.2600.336
Manuel MargotSDOF550641361150.2650.322
Kevin PillarTOROF512631566120.2640.307
Cedric MullinsBALOF615821352180.2460.327
Carlos SantanaCLE1B/3B61579208120.2390.357
Asdrubal CabreraTEX2B/SS/3B54562187420.2670.325
Franmil ReyesSDOF55061257210.2550.322
Maikel FrancoPHI3B53560227310.2630.314
Jake BauersCLE1B/OF525722073110.2340.326
Marwin GonzalezMIN1B/2B/SS/OF52067177070.2580.331
Kyle SchwarberCHCOF53569277330.2370.343
Joey WendleTB2B/3B/OF55366968130.2650.321
Ian KinslerSD2B553711757120.2540.315
Jed LowrieNYM2B/3B54772186310.2660.345
Kendrys MoralesTOR1B/DH58063257510.2450.324
Buster PoseySFC/1B5376096320.2830.362
Nick AhmedARISS58563197070.2520.311
Mark TrumboBALOF54866247300.2480.307
Odubel HerreraPHIOF56965167260.2550.306
Salvador PerezKANC52454267310.2490.286
C.J. CronMIN1B51165227320.2480.306
Yasmani GrandalMILC50161247220.2450.343
Willson ContrerasCHCC52253176740.2650.337
Brandon BeltSF1B52563196640.2570.347
Colin MoranPIT3B52562166910.2690.339
Willy AdamesTBSS561671673110.2380.318
Adam JonesFAOF57562156820.2650.314
Jason KipnisCLE2B/OF56771166070.2500.327
Jeimer CandelarioDET3B61272186840.2430.327
Yonder AlonsoCWS1B51561237210.2480.329
Tyler WhiteHOU1B/DH50061226820.2510.326
Miguel CabreraDET1B47762157100.2690.350
David FletcherLAA2B55562758120.2690.314
Kole CalhounLAAOF58770206940.2360.314
Hernan PerezMIL2B/SS/3B/OF485611354140.2570.303
Steven DuggarSFOF579701064170.2350.308
Alex VerdugoLADOF49458116350.2740.339
Joe PanikSF2B5407175450.2730.336
Ryan ZimmermanWAS1B48056197110.2550.333
Wilson RamosNYMC46652176400.2670.325
Luis UriasSD2B62073849110.2540.329
Keston HiuraMIL2B385461250100.2710.329
Enrique HernandezLAD2B/SS/OF49064185640.2490.339
Jake LambARI3B51865187020.2370.326
Ronald GuzmanTEX1B50856197030.2420.306
Jason HeywardCHCOF50765106050.2610.334
Jeff McNeilNYM2B45558952150.2820.336
Nate LoweTB1B42853185620.2690.348
Joc PedersonLADOF44559225730.2450.323
Billy HamiltonKCOF51054348360.2340.299
Lewis BrinsonMIAOF521571562120.2360.286
Jorge SolerKCOF49060196320.2410.326
Garrett HampsonCOL2B/SS39849838190.2770.348
Brandon CrawfordSFSS58063136930.2430.307
Niko GoodrumDET1B/2B/SS/3B/OF490501462110.2440.303
Peter AlonsoNYM1B41049245710.2480.326
Delino DeShieldsTEXOF47956550220.2480.334
Zack CozartLAA2B/SS/3B45863126540.2450.313
Teoscar HernandezTOROF47447225170.2470.312
Devon TravisTOR2B45559125440.2630.308
Miguel SanoMIN1B/3B49265207000.2260.318
Hunter DozierKC1B/3B54654186360.2340.293
Josh HarrisonDET2B53164115350.2530.298
Gregory PolancoPITOF42052165580.2480.327
Matt KempCINOF42553166210.2560.312
Freddy GalvisTORSS54055146150.2460.304
Albert AlmoraCHCOF4745465560.2730.319
Kevin KiermaierTBOF519671051130.2350.292
Ian HappCHC3B/OF41552165590.2400.335
Renato NunezBAL3B50755196110.2390.292
Dansby SwansonATLSS526531055110.2470.319
Orlando ArciaMILSS513511053120.2470.296
Robinson ChirinosHOUC46051246010.2300.316
Daniel PalkaCWSOF45552226020.2300.296
Danny JansenTORC46849155830.2540.332
Tucker BarnhartCINC51554115820.2510.337
Welington CastilloCWSC43049155910.2520.310
Brett GardnerNYYOF41258946110.2530.339
Jake CaveMINOF40049165640.2480.302
Willians AstudilloMINC37038114120.2930.322
Francisco CervelliPITC42047125420.2580.350
Albert PujolsLAA1B/DH43045156010.2500.302
Kolten WongSTL2B44045105060.2600.330
Ben ZobristCHC2B/OF4155684120.2740.354
Steve PearceBOS1B/OF35045145100.2670.348
Justin BourLAA1B39549165210.2440.334
Isiah Kiner-FalefaTEXC/2B/3B4124554890.2580.325
Alex GordonKANOF54059136030.2260.304
Avisail GarciaTBOF38945145040.2490.297
Mike ZuninoTBC48750265510.2130.276
Yan GomesWASC40945165300.2410.286
Tim BeckhamSEASS/3B41048125320.2460.305
Lonnie ChisenhallPITOF37940124210.2730.339
Neil WalkerMIA1B/2B/3B/OF49554135600.2330.314
Jay BruceSEA1B/OF40041185030.2340.311
Kyle TuckerHOUOF30033133980.2690.344
Mitch MorelandBOS1B39045135210.2390.321
Dustin PedroiaBOS2B3804454530.2690.346
Francisco MejiaSDC39539134420.2490.298
Jose PirelaSD2B/OF3904574450.2560.312
Didi GregoriusNYYSS29539124130.2640.319
Jonathan LucroyLAAC4234484910.2500.307
Omar NarvaezSEAC4124174320.2590.342
Austin BarnesLADC/2B4154294550.2400.338
Scott KingeryPHISS/3B3854383690.2420.292
Tyler FlowersATLC38042114700.2410.324
Ryon HealySEA1B38041144610.2320.289
Eric ThamesMIL1B/OF31536174050.2260.318
Jorge AlfaroMIAC40735134730.2340.276
Christian VazquezBOSC4003974330.2430.292
Austin HedgesSDC35034154020.2300.284
Kurt SuzukiWASC2953293800.2600.308
Fernando Tatis Jr.SDSS2543093390.2480.316
Grayson GreinerDETC4404574710.2300.311
Todd FrazierNYM3B36540134210.2190.293
Chris IannettaCOLC35035123900.2350.328
Chris DavisBAL1B49545175410.1900.281
Tyler O'NeilSTLOF22127153130.2380.320
Alex AvilaARIC37539124200.2130.323
Roberto PerezCLEC4154394910.2050.298
Jason CastroMINC3953984010.2110.302
Austin RileyATL3B1401852000.2420.305
Bo BichetteTOR2B2002362490.2580.306
Aledmys DiazHOUSS/3B2152782920.2480.302
Johan CamargoATLSS/3B2703383210.2590.311
Jedd GyorkoSTL2B/3B27533103310.2420.298
Nick WilliamsPHIOF39543154650.2520.312
Alen HansonSF3B3023073590.2510.296
Dexter FowlerSTLOF3294093850.2420.324
Matthew DuffyTB3B3604453790.2790.339
Yolmer SanchezCWS3B573621054110.2430.311

Thanks for checking out my work, let me know what you think of these projections.



Follow me @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *