post

Revisiting xBABIP Outliers: 1st Half 2019 (Fantasy Baseball)

Today marks the much anticipated Opening Day for Major League Baseball. Unfortunately, there is no baseball. This is a sad day, BUT, it has allowed for more time to go back and research topics I otherwise would not have had time to revisit. Let’s first go back to the original piece I wrote at the midpoint of 2019 covering BABIP outliers.

Using xBABIP to Find Outliers – Players to Buy/Sell for the 2nd Half




In that piece, I covered both over and under-performers. I’ll cover the under-performers next week, but first, let’s recap the players with the largest discrepancy between xBABIP and BABIP through the first half of 2019.

2019 1st Half xBABIP Outliers - Over-performers

PlayerBABIP 1HxBABIP 1HxBABIP-BABIP
Rhys Hoskins0.3080.242-0.066
Omar Narvaez0.3240.249-0.075
Charlie Blackmon0.3490.285-0.064
Brandon Lowe0.3970.314-0.083
Nolan Arenado0.3170.261-0.056
Eduardo Escobar0.3070.250-0.057
David Peralta0.3500.297-0.053
David Dahl0.4100.367-0.043
Miguel Cabrera0.3610.312-0.049
Trevor Story0.3610.307-0.054
Christian Vazquez0.3210.272-0.049
Gleyber Torres0.3190.266-0.053
Eric Sogard0.3190.272-0.047
Corey Seager0.3220.273-0.049
Elvis Andrus0.3490.294-0.055
Christian Yelich0.3280.295-0.033
Brian Goodwin0.3550.313-0.042
Marcus Semien0.2920.266-0.026
Austin Meadows0.3680.332-0.036
Tim Anderson0.3720.329-0.043
Jorge Polanco0.3490.320-0.029
Jeff McNeil0.3800.340-0.040
Adalberto Mondesi0.3520.322-0.030
Xander Bogaerts0.3280.301-0.027
Juan Soto0.3650.323-0.042
Joey Votto0.3260.296-0.030
Difference0.3430.296-0.047

Most of us were likely able to identify many of these players as BABIP regression candidates for the second half. As a whole, these outliers had an average BABIP of .343 through June 26th, 2019, nearly 45 points above the league-average. In fact, xBABIP pegged the group as essentially league-average in terms of BABIP based on the batted ball data per Baseball Savant. The table below tracks how each player fared after June 26th. We can expect regression, but how much?


2nd Half Performance: 2019 1H xBABIP Outliers - Over-performers

PlayerBABIP 1HBABIP 2HBABIP 2H - BABIP 1H
Rhys Hoskins0.3080.228-0.080
Omar Narvaez0.3240.286-0.038
Charlie Blackmon0.3490.321-0.028
Brandon Lowe0.3970.278-0.119
Nolan Arenado0.3170.306-0.011
Eduardo Escobar0.3070.260-0.047
David Peralta0.3500.274-0.076
David Dahl0.4100.324-0.086
Miguel Cabrera0.3610.311-0.050
Trevor Story0.3610.3620.001
Christian Vazquez0.3210.291-0.030
Gleyber Torres0.3190.273-0.046
Eric Sogard0.3190.313-0.006
Corey Seager0.3220.286-0.036
Elvis Andrus0.3490.266-0.083
Christian Yelich0.3280.3900.062
Brian Goodwin0.3550.314-0.041
Marcus Semien0.2920.2990.007
Austin Meadows0.3680.300-0.068
Tim Anderson0.3720.4300.058
Jorge Polanco0.3490.306-0.043
Jeff McNeil0.3800.289-0.091
Adalberto Mondesi0.3520.3680.016
Xander Bogaerts0.3280.3480.020
Juan Soto0.3650.266-0.099
Joey Votto0.3260.308-0.018
Difference0.3430.308-0.036

19 of the 25 outliers regressed in the second half of 2019. Some of them saw heavy regression. Trevor Story essentially broke even, so basically, 80% of the over-performers finished with a lower BABIP in the second half. The average drop in BABIP from the group was 36 points. When compared to the average xBABIP-BABIP differential in the original table, the group collectively regressed about 77%. If we exclude the players who actually improved their BABIP in the second half, the differential between 1H BABIP and 2H BABIP is a whopping .052! We’ve got a small sample of outliers but it’s very telling that the first half xBABIP was a much better predictor of second-half BABIP. At least for this group of outliers. Let’s dive into the analysis on each player with some tidbits for 2020.

Rhys Hoskins’ regression was obvious given his profile. Slow-footed hitters with 50% fly ball rates and high pull percentages rarely produce near league-average BABIP, let alone above-league average. Not only did he regress, but he also fell below his xBABIP from the first half. Despite a great eye at the plate, we can expect Hoskins to continue to carry a BABIP around .250 going forward.


Regression came but not as hard as xBABIP predicted for Omar Narvaez. He’s shown strong bat to ball skills and a tight launch angle variance which has helped him outperform his metrics over the last two seasons. It’s no surprise that he once again managed a league-average BABIP. He may continue to outperform his expected metrics going forward but I’m not betting on a .300+ BABIP. Coors Field is largely at play for Charlie Blackmon. Look no further than his home/road splits: .376 BABIP at home vs .296 BABIP on the road. Simply put, he’s a .325 hitter at home and a .275 hitter on the road.

This was an easy win with Brandon Lowe. A .397 BABIP is not sustainable (unless you ask Yoan Moncada, Tim Anderson, and Fernando Tatis Jr.). My concern for Lowe is that his true talent is a .300-.320 BABIP hitter. We need a larger sample but if that’s the case, he’s going to hit .230. Once again, Coors Field is to blame for Nolan Arenado. No need to dig deeper. I’d expect him to hit .275 if he’s traded.

Man, I really expected a major collapse from Eduardo Escobar in the second half. While his BABIP almost completed regressed, his power did not. Besides, the BABIP dropping, his power remained strong in the second half despite extremely poor power metrics. Alas, his power sustained as he hit 17 home runs in the second half after clubbing 18 in the first half. Shrug emoji. Although he’s a major candidate for regression based on my eHR metric in 2020, he’s still a safe .260 hitter with low-to-mid-20s pop.

Injuries certainly played a role here, but David Peralta’s batted ball profile did not portend to anywhere near a .350 BABIP as his speed continues to diminish. I’m not one to project a resurgence to the 2018 version of Peralta but stranger things are happening at the moment. I really love that David Dahl was carrying such a lofty xBABIP through the first half of the season. It all came crashing down to a still solid .324 in the second half. His career BABIP is .369 and I think that’s close to his skill level given his batted ball profile, speed, and Coors Field. He was unlucky based on eHR, so health is really the only thing holding him back. A healthy Dahl could be a major breakout and a top-50 fantasy asset.


Almost nailed it! Miggy is a shell of himself but despite being 36 and one of the slowest players in the majors, he’s still posted better than average BABIP. Even xBABIP thinks so. But I digress, there’s no value here. He’s turning into empty batting average much like Joe Mauer circa 2015. Trevor Story put together a hell of a season. He outperformed his BABIP in the first half but managed to match his xBABIP in the second half. Despite posting back to back seasons with a batting average over .290, the projection systems and his xBABIP peg him as a 275 hitter. What do you think?

I’m not sure Christian Vazquez will maintain a .300+ BABIP again but it’s fun to look at 2019 as an outlier. Gleyber Torres only hit 5.7% of hit ground balls to the opposite field yet managed an above-average BABIP on balls hit on the ground. He was shifted on 33% of his plate appearances. I expect that to rise while his BABIP on ground balls plummets. Projections have his BABIP over .300 which I think is a mistake, especially if he continues to hit pop-ups at an above-average clip. What happens if Gleyber is a .250 hitter?

The second half metrics were strong for Corey Seager but xBABIP isn’t buying it. If he never fully develops into a 30-homer hitter, he could be another boring .280-20-HR type player that does very little for me. Elvis Andrus was dealing with an injury but even still, he was never going to maintain a BABIP near .350. He’s on the wrong side of 30 and his sprint speed is scary low for a player with 30 swipes in 2019. We may be looking at the beginning of the end for Andrus.

Christian Yelich: The un-regressionable candidate: Ideal launch angle for batting average, elite hard contact, great foot speed, the list goes on. He’s the s%$t. Hey, look! I nailed this one – Thanks for making me look good Brian Goodwin. Marcus Semien just keeps getting better. He bounced back spitting in the face of his first-half xBABIP crushing it in the second half. I think we saw the peak Semien season in 2019 but he should be a solid fantasy player going forward. Just not at his current price.

Austin Meadows xBABIP was a solid .332 in the first half and he came all the way down to .300 in the second half. Do we have enough data on Meadows to know what kind of hitter he is? I’m not so sure. For those expecting batting average as one of Meadows’ major assets could be disappointed in 2020. I see him hitting anywhere from .250 to .290. Hi Tim Anderson! Major shrug emoji here. He did hit the ball harder, at lower launch angles, plus he’s got great speed. Even still, Anderson is likely to hit .270 next year and that’s just fine given his power/speed combo.

Yeah, we didn’t believe you either Jorge Polanco. He is like a poor man’s Jeff McNeil. There’s value here but also no need to reach at all. What type of fantasy player is Jeff McNeil if he has a .289 BABIP? Well, he hit .276 in the second half. His power did jump up, but I don’t believe it’s fully sustainable. The good news is, I actually believe he can carry a .330 BABIP going forward based on the data from a majority of two seasons but expecting 23 homers again is a fool’s errand.

We have to accept that Adalberto Mondesi is always going to outperform his xBABIP. It’s likely due to his batting average on ground balls. His batting average minus expected batting average (BA-xBA) on ground balls was .035. I don’t think Statcast fully takes into account the elite speed aspect of his game. He will always outperform his xBA on grounders. However, he was fortunate on line drives by about 100 points, so expecting a BABIP of .350 again is not wise.

For Xander Bogaerts, here’s my explanation. His continued overperformance is a little bit of luck and a little bit due to his home park, Fenway. His BA-xBA on balls in play was .012. So, a little lucky, but nothing crazy. However, if we isolate his balls in play in Fenway Park, his BA-xBA is .059! We should anticipate another BABIP north of .310 from Bogaerts but with neutral luck, we are looking at something close to .320.

Overcorrection much? Juan Soto may have been lucky on his BABIP in the first half but it came all the way back and then some in the second half. I know Soto is a lefty but he sprays balls all over the field and rarely pops up. He’ll continue to carry a .300+ BABIP while smashing 30+ homers. He’s still just 21. I think before he’s 26, we will see a .325-40-120 season from Childish Bambino. One can dream. Joey Votto is kind of in the same camp for me as Miguel Cabrera. After an extended period of greatness, their time has passed. Stay tuned for the underperforming list next week.


Follow me @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.




(Photo credit: Andy Marlin, Andy Marlin-USA TODAY Sports)

post

Misfit Prospects to Consider: 2020 Fantasy Baseball and Beyond

I’m not a prospect guy and I would never claim to be one. I have a ton of respect for those guys/girls and there are plenty of great prospect analysts out there. Much of the knowledge that I’ve gained regarding prospects is from said experts. I’m not sure how they do it. The amount of information available for prospects is not nearly the level we get from players in the majors. Plus, there’s about eight-times the payer pool. That’s a lot to keep track of. For me, I know the top prospects like most others but I like to dig a little deeper every once in a while. I’m in a number of keeper and dynasty leagues, so I need more than just the basic knowledge of the top-50 or so prospects. For this piece, I’ve decided to look at prospects ranked outside of the top 100 and in many cases outside of the top 200. Some of these players are old for their level, so they may get glossed over. Many of them don’t have a path to playing time in 2020 but could be ready if a spot opens due to an injury, trade, etc.

Here are the parameters for my search. First, I look for players in the upper-minors, AKA Double-A or Triple-A. Or, at least players who spent the majority of the season at those levels. I want a player who isn’t striking out a bunch. Pitchers at the Major League level are much better, bullpens are managed better. It’s all but a guarantee that a hitter will increase his strikeout rate when he arrives in the big leagues. At least for the first year or two. That threshold is fluid. I’d love to get a guy with a sub-15% K-rate but if he’s a masher, then a sub-20% rate will do. I also want a player with some patience because on-base percentage is valuable and can lead to more playing time. Preferably, I’m looking for a 10%+ walk rate. I also was a nice batted ball profile, not extreme one way or the other. A ground ball rate near 40%+/- five percent is ideal. Finally, they need to produce. I want a player much better than the rest of the players around him. That means a wRC+ of 125 or better. In other words, they were at least 25% better than the rest of the league. Sounds like these guys should be stars but they are misfits. Not young enough to be considered great prospects and if they are, they have flaws in their defensive game or elsewhere.


Mark Payton (OF – CIN) – 28 years old, NR
Triple-A Numbers: .330/.398/.662, 30 HR, 6 SB, 424 PA, 10.4% BB, 16.7% K, 148 wRC+

Payton would have been a little more interesting if he was still with the Athletics. Stephen Piscotty is dealing with an injury and Mark Canha and Robbie Grossman will be manning the corner outfield slots. I could have seen Payton crack the MLB roster given the lack of depth in Oakland’s outfield, but I digress. The Reds, on the other hand, have far too many outfielders on the MLB roster as it currently stands. Aristides Aquino will likely start in the minors and the Reds will still be carrying at least five outfielders on the MLB roster. Payton will need a series of injuries and/or poor performance from having a shot in 2020. 

However, the park is a massive upgrade and Payton is coming off a 30-homer season in Triple-A with a 45:76 BB:K ratio. His swinging strike percentages have regularly been below 10% which is a great sign. He also changed his approach cutting his ground ball rate to 35%. Prior to last season, he’d been a little more ground ball-heavy at 45%. Additionally, his HR/FB% nearly doubled, which could have been a product of the Triple-A ball. Even still, a 148 wRC+ is impressive even if it did come in his age-27 season. He seems like a nice late-career breakout if given an opportunity a la Ryan Ludwick.

 

Jake Cronenworth (SS/P – SDP) – 26 years old, NR
Triple-A Numbers: .334/.429/.520, 10 HR, 12 SB, 406 PA, 12.1% BB, 15.3% K, 147 wRC+

I’ve been eyeing Cronenworth since the end of 2018 when he was an older prospect in the Rays Double-A system. He had speed and low walk rates. But, he also pitched! Yes, he’s a two-way player and a pretty damn good athlete. You kind of have to be to play shortstop and pitch at this level. I’m not sure how the Padres will use him but he impressed the coaching staff in the two-plus weeks of spring training we had. Hopefully, he makes the roster and contributes. Shortstop is out of the question barring an injury but they are weak at second base and he’s athletic enough to play the outfield. I could see him as a super-utility option who, in rare instances, can throw an inning or two. He needs a little more loft in his swing if he wants to hit for power but his speed is well above average. If forced into everyday action, he’s definitely an Adam Eaton type of fantasy player. He’s patient with good contact skills mixing in some speed and power. He’s a nice glue guy in deeper formats, especially NL-Only. 

 

John Nogowski (OF – STL) – 27 years old, NR
Triple-A Numbers: .295/.413/.467, 13 HR, 1 SB, 446 PA, 14.8% BB, 11.7% K, 120 wRC+

I bent my 125 wRC+ rule for this one. The numbers aren’t eye-popping but anyone who has the ability to walk more than they strikeout is interesting in my book. His BB/K rates over the last three seasons are 1.08, 1.95, and 1.28. Yup, this is nothing new. Over that span, his swinging strike rates have hovered at or under five percent. The only players to walk more times than they struck out in 2019 were Alex Bregman, Luis Arraez, and that’s it. Maybe Nogowski is more of the latter than the former but he’s also displayed a nice ground ball/fly ball mix throughout the minors. His ISO has risen steadily since 2017. He could be a late bloomer. A right-handed first baseman is not sought after on the major league market but he strikes me as a similar bat to Jose Martinez with a better strikeout rate. This is definitely a late-round sleeper in the deepest of formats who could hit .280 with 12-15 homers and carry more value in OBP formats.



Yermin Mercedes (C – CHW) – 27 years old, NR
Double/Triple-A Numbers: .313/.382/.559, 21 HR, 2 SB, 369 PA, 10.6% BB, 17.3% K, 153 wRC+

The White Sox just signed Yasmani Grandal to a four-year deal this offseason but he’s already 31 years old. His days of catching 130+ games may likely be coming to an end soon. Mercedes’ 153 wRC+ may not be a fluke as he continued to crush this spring hitting .381 with a 1.410 OPS. Unfortunately, the White Sox are stacked with DH-type players, so he’s likely the third option behind McCann and Grandal for 2020. McCann is a free agent at the end of this season, so it’s a perfect opportunity for the White Sox to see what Mercedes can do. 

 

Pavin Smith (1B – ARI) – 24 years old, 29th ranked prospect
Double-A: 11.6% BB, 12.0% K in 123 games 142 wRC+

Smith is most likely a year away from his MLB debut but could also earn a late-season call up if he impresses at Triple-A in 2020. He hasn’t shown the pop you’d expect from a first baseman and projects as above-average raw power. However, in his two-plus MiLB seasons, he’s walked 140 times against just 150 strikeouts. The impressive plate skills are reflected in his consistent 6.5% SwStr rate as well. He’s going to need to improve in the power department and maybe he’s on his way as he dropped his ground ball rate from 49% to 44% between 2018 and 2019. If he can develop into a 25+ homer hitter, he’s going to be a valuable batting average asset at first base come 2021. As a lefty, he could also be part of a strong-side platoon. Keep tabs on Smith as he’s pavin’ the way to become a MLB regular.

 

Trent Grisham (OF – SDP) – 23-year-old, 12th ranked prospect (Org), 50 future value (top 100)
Double/Triple-A Numbers: .300/.407/.512, 26 HR, 12 SB, 441 PA, 15.2% BB, 16.3% K, 166 wRC+

I might be cheating here because Grisham surpassed the minimum of 150 plate appearances to qualify as a prospect. He doesn’t excel in any skill but has a strong blend of above-average power and speed. Early on in his minor league career, he showed elite stolen base skills swiping 67 bags through his first 247 games of his minor league career. Since then, his speed and willingness to steal bases have declined but the power has developed. Across three levels in 2019 (AA, AAA, MLB), Grisham hit 32 home runs and stole 13 bases.

Maybe more impressive, he walked 87 times against 120 strikeouts. As a patient hitter, he showed impressive skills, spitting on pitches outside the zone and managing a SwStr% of just 8.1% in the Majors. Because of his patience, his walk rate should be north of 10% but he’ll get himself into a bunch of deep counts likely providing a strikeout rate around 25%. This approach will most likely lead to a batting average under .250 but he’ll be a valuable asset in OBP formats. The Padres acquired him to play nearly every day and he won’t have to compete against Franmil Reyes or Manuel Margot for playing time. We don’t know what the 2019 season will look like but I think he’ll play in at least 80% of the Padres games. To make projections easier, I’ll project him for 600 PA, so if the MLB season is shortened to 120 games (75% of a normal 162-game season), take 25% off the top. 

2020 Projection 600 PA: .245/.339/.445, 24 HR, 12 SB


 

Taylor Ward (3B/OF – LAA) – 26 years old, 15th ranked prospect (Org rank), 40 Future Value
Triple-A Numbers: .307/.429/.584, 26 HR, 11 SB, 104 G, 15.9% BB, 19.9% K, 146 wRC+

Another prospect that lost his eligibility last season, Ward was much more interesting before the Angels signed Anthony Rendon. Obviously, the Angels want to win now and Ward has struggled with a 34.9% strikeout rate in just under 200 major league plate appearances. It’s unfortunate because he obliterated Triple-A pitching last year to the tune of .306/.427/.584 with a 145 wRC+. In fact, here are his Double-A and Triple-A weighted runs created (wRC+) since 2017: 178, 160, 145. Maybe, he’s just a Quad-A player, especially now that he’s 26 years old. He’s not a great defender and hits from the right side, so he’s not all that appealing to other teams. He just needs a chance. Maybe he’ll be traded and get a shot for another AL team as a full-time DH. There’s value here if he earns playing time. He hasn’t had a minor league walk rate below 13.5% since the 2017 season. Additionally, he’s posted double-digit steals in each of the last two seasons. I don’t believe he’s more than a 5-7 stolen base guy in the bigs but at least he’s not a zero there either. 

 

Chas McCormick (OF – HOU) – 24 years old; 31st ranked prospect, 40 FV but with 50s across the board
Double-A: 12.4% BB, 15.1% K, 94 wRC+ Triple-A, 17.5% BB, 12.6% K, 141 wRC+ (90 mph AVG EV)

McCormick is probably my favorite prospect of this group of guys who haven’t debuted yet. He’s completely buried in the system given the depth in the outfield. Kyle Tucker can’t even find everyday at-bats with the Astros. As a 21st round pick, McCormick has a lot to prove. The numbers weren’t great at Triple-A in 2019 but he still managed a fantastic BB/K ratio. Additionally, he compiled 14 homers and 16 steals across 110 games across the Double and Triple-A. He posted strong exit velocity figures which would have been in the 70th percentile among qualified major leaguers. 

McCormick’s been pegged with a 55 raw power grade per FanGraphs Eric Longenhagen and his ground ball rate is steadily dropping. After two seasons in the 40-50% ground ball range, he dropped it to 35% in 2019. His SwStr% has sat below 9% in the upper-minors, so I think he can maintain a better than 20% strikeout rate in the majors. His above-average speed is a bonus. At a minimum, he can be a fringe starter in the league and isn’t a slouch defensively as he’s seen some run in centerfield as well, though he profiles as a corner outfielder. He won’t be interesting in 2020 if he remains on the Astros but could force his way into playing time in 2021 if he dominates Triple-A pitching. As a trade chip, I wouldn’t be surprised to see McCormick put up several 10-10 type seasons with a 15-15 or 20-20 ceiling. 

 

Forrest Wall (OF – TOR), 24 years old 11th ranked prospect – Blue Jays
Double/Triple-A: 10.5% BB, 23.6% K, 60-grade speed, 126 wRC+

Yes, another talented prospect in the Blue Jays system. This one, to my knowledge, is not the son of a former major leaguer. He bats from the left side and is athletic enough to play centerfield. I’m not a fan of his strikeout rate but his SwStr% has dropped each of the last two stops at Double-A settling in at 9.4% in 2019. He hit 11 home runs and stole 14 bases in 125 games last year but his power seems to be on the rise. With his frame, he should be able to generate a little more power, so 15-20 HR is probably his ceiling. I’m more interested in his 60-grade speed. Prior to 2019, he was regularly stealing 20+ bags. As his approach continues to improve (walk rates have been on the rise), he may get more opportunities to run. The Blue Jays have a ton of depth in the outfield but outside of Lourdes Gurriel, no one seems to have staying power. Anthony Alford will likely receive one more chance to provide himself and Randall Grichuck (career 105 wRC+) and Teoscar Hernandez (career 106 wRC+) are far from roadblocks. Wall could impact fantasy rosters late in 2020 if he impresses at Triple-A but is more of a 2021 target.

Breyvic Valera (2B – SDP), 28 years old, 30th ranked prospect Padres System
54 walks/51 strikeouts across three levels including MLB; 15 HR, 10 SB across 124 games

How confident should the Padres be running Jurickson Profar and Brian Dozier out there as their primary second basemen? Profar struggled mightily last season and had trouble throwing to first base. Dozier seems like he’s about to call it a career. Enter, Valera. His prospect grades are bland across the board. None of his skills jump off the page and he showed essentially zero power until 2017 where he hit eight homers at Triple-A. His speed is middling which is reflected in his stolen base totals regularly settling in around 10-15 per season. Boring, I know, but he finally showed some promising power in 2019 with 15 home runs in 124 games. Combining mid-teens power with swinging strike rates that would be among the best in the league at least draws my interest. Here are his SwStr% among minor league stops with more than 200 PA: 2.6%, 2.4%, 2.9%, 3.0%, 3.6%. His limited MLB batted ball results are uninspiring but he’s shown well-above-average speed. He probably hits too many balls in the air to hit over .300 but a full season from Valera could yield .280, 12 HR and 10 SB.

Bonus Options

Luis Castro (MIL – 1B) 24 years old
High/Double-A: 27 homers, 15 steals across 126 games, 162 wRC+

Once again, another right-handed first baseman. Castro is likely a 2021 bet to reach the majors, especially with the delayed start to the season. He’s a good athlete who has played some third base in the past. He’s also a good base runner swiping double-digit bases with good success rates. Checking the Brewers depth chart, we see Justin Smoak and Ryan Braun manning first base. Neither is a long term solution. That could open the door for Castro in 2021 especially if he lays waste to Double-A pitching this year. He’ll need to keep his strikeouts in check as they have hovered just over 20%. He strikes me as a 25-30% guy early on in the majors but if he can blast 30+ homers, that’s okay. His power really took off last year and I’d like to see more improvement in 2020.

 

2020 Impact Power Bat

Kevin Cron (1B – ARI); 27 years old
Triple-A: 182 wRC+, 16.2% BB, 20.4% K in 82 Games

King Cron’s little bro has some massive power upside. He’s 6’-5”, 250 pounds and smoked 45 home runs in 123 games! Most of the damage was done in Triple-A, so let’s not get carried away. His approach in limited work at the major league level was awful. He chased far too many pitches outside the zone and as a result, carried a SwStr% over 20%. Not good. So, yeah, he doesn’t fit my criteria above, but Cron’s a 2020 impact bat. He’s certainly an aggressive hitter and will pile up his share of strikeouts. But, get this, of the 44 balls he put in play, he barreled 10 of them (22.7%). His launch angle was a solid 14.4 degrees and here’s what he can do if you throw 93 mph up in the zone. Christian Walker is his only roadblock. I love the power metrics Walker put up last year but he’s also a late bloomer with some swing and miss in his game. He’s far from a sure thing and I expect the DBacks to ride the hot hand as they are in win-now mode. 

ZIPS Projection: 480 PA, .248/.321/.515, 68 R, 30 HR, 86 RBI, 1 SB

Follow me @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.


Photo by Norm Hall/Getty Images


post

Evaluating Pitchers With New Homes Using HRPF+

After I developed directional home run park factors and converted them to a plus metric, I covered hitters who have a new home in 2020. For this portion of the series, I’ll cover some of the top starting pitchers with new clubs. Of course, there are outside factors like switching leagues and facing unfamiliar opponents but I have tried to include that in my analysis. In case you’re new to my work, I’ll cover the directional park factors real quick. For the full explanation, you can check out the original article here and the conversion to a plus metric, here.

Guts of Directional HRPF+ 

I pulled three years of batted ball data from all 30 MLB venues. Then, I broke down the data by direction: left, center, right. From there, I separated the barreled balls that were hit to each field and how many of those barrels turned into home runs. That’s the home run per barrel rate (HR/BRL%) to each field. I refer to this metric a lot, especially in my eHR metric. Of course, I found out that HR/BRL% was much higher for pulled balls than for balls hit to the opposite field. So, I had to separate all data for right-handed and left-handed batted balls. then, I ran Z-Scores using all this data for each venue to determine how left, center, and right fields compared to the league average. That’s the genesis of the data.


However, nearly 20% of all home runs were hit with a quality of contact below that of a barrel. Jonathan Metzellar of PitcherList explains this very nicely in his most recent article, Beyond the Barrel. Most of the remaining home runs are qualified as Solid Contact. Balls that qualify as solid contact are home runs between 10 and 11% of the time. I certainly had to account for those, so I devised a formula to include them in the park factors. I won’t bore you with more details and data, so let’s get to the pitchers!

I won’t cover Corey Kluber or Jordan Lyles because Globe Life Park is no more in 2020. The Rangers will have a new home with a retractable roof and a more controlled environment and different dimensions. So, the data for Globe Life Park is unfortunately useless. 

The park factors that I reference (HRPF+) measure how much better or worse a park plays for home runs based on a percentage. 100 is league average in terms of home runs relative to the same direction. For every point above or below 100, the park is 1% better or worse than league-average.  In other words, if a park is valued with a HRPF+ of 110 to left field, it’s 10% better to left field for home runs than the league average left field. The same goes for HRPF+ below 100.

Madison Bumgarner (SP – ARI) from SFG

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Oracle Park (SFG) 89 65 57
Chase Field (ARI) 106 68 98

While we only have two years of data from Chase Field since the humidor was installed, it’s clear that Mad Bum gets a downgrade to right field. Why? Because, well, right field at Oracle Park is 43% below the league average and ranked 30th for home runs hit. That was a good thing for him when he pitched there but now that he’s gone, he won’t have that advantage. Left-handed batters managed a 48.7% HR/BRL rate over the last three years at Oracle. For reference, the league average HR/BRL% for left-handed batters to right field is 75.8%. Centerfield was equally helpful for Mad Bum but what about left field? Bad news for Mad Bum. Since 2015, here are the HR/FB% to left field for Bumgarner in succession 16.4%, 23.8%, 24.2%, 30.6%. That’s a disturbing trend in a home park that played 11% below league average to left field. Now,  he calls Chase Field home that’s played six percent better than league-average to left field. Last year, Bumgarner ended up with a career-worst 12.6% HR/FB rate, which considering the juiced ball, wasn’t half bad. I can say with quite a bit of confidence, that Bumgarner sets a new career-high in home run rate, settling in with an ERA above 4.00.



Zack Wheeler (SP – PHI) from NYM

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Citi Field (NYM) 110 107 105
Citizens Bank (PHI) 115 91 114

Well, this isn’t quite the park downgrade most skeptics are projecting. To be fair, Citizens Bank Park does play more favorably for hits in general and therefore runs scored, so it is a better hitters park overall. However, for home runs, it’s very close. Outside of 2017, Wheeler has always been able to suppress home runs. And, since both left field and right field are within 10% in terms of my HRPF+, let’s focus on centerfield. Citi Field is seven percent worse than league-average (for a pitcher) on home runs to center where Citizens Bank is nine percent better than league-average to centerfield. Over the last three seasons, one-third of Wheeler’s fly balls traveled out towards centerfield. In 2017, something weird happened. Wheeler gave up an astonishing seven of his 15 home runs to centerfield in just 86 innings. Since then, he’s allowed just five homers over the last two seasons combined. His HR/FB% to centerfield over that timeframe is just four percent, which is lower than half of the league-average. Based on the scant number of homers he’s given up to center, I don’t think I can regress that number anymore. In other words, this move is essentially neutral with maybe a slight downgrade overall for Wheeler.

Hyun-Jin Ryu (SP – TOR) from LAD

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Dodger Stadium (LAD) 98 150 95
Rogers Centre (TOR) 110 101 102

In 2019, we saw everything come together for Ryu, health, home run suppression, weak contact, luck, etc. It was a best-case scenario type of season. Now, he finds himself in the AL East. Without knowing anything about park factors, we can safely assume the competition will be more difficult. Not only is the division better, but he’ll face an extra hitter in the DH instead of the pitcher twice. However, he will receive a much more giving centerfield compared to LAD, but he’s only given up eight home runs to centerfield the last two seasons. So, maybe he gives up three this year? How about left field? Ryu’s given up 47 home runs since the start of 2017, 24 of them have gone out to left field (51%). Left field at the Rogers Centre is 12% more favorable for home runs than Dodger Stadium. Ryu’s HR/9 last year was just 0.84. For 2020, I’ll set the over/under at 1.20. Given neutral luck, I’d expect something close to an ERA of 4.00. That’s not all that playable with a below-average strikeout rate.



David Price (SP – LAD) from BOS

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Fenway Park (BOS) 96 68 75
Dodger Sta (LAD) 98 150 95

Price is in for a massive spike in home runs to center and right fields. Throughout four seasons with Boston, his HR/FB% to right field hovered around 10%. To centerfield, it was slightly lower with a HR/FB% around 9% but spiked in 2019 to a career-high 12.8%. I think it’s important to note that during his time with Boston, he gave up 33 home runs at home and 45 home runs on the road. He did throw 21 more innings on the road over that time but doesn’t account for a difference of 12 homers. I decided to look at wOBA minus xwOBA on all fly balls and line drives against Price since 2015 on batted balls to center and right field. It’s essentially wOBACON minus xwOBACON to CF and RF but excluding ground balls. 

Season LD+FB: wOBA-xwOBA (CF) LD+FB: wOBA-xwOBA (RF)
2016 -.021 -.007
2017 -.051 -.039
2018 -.124 -.044
2019 -.180 -.166

I trust Statcast’s data more in 2018 and 2019 as the kinks have been ironed out. That’s where the biggest discrepancy lies between wOBA-xwOBA. A portion of the difference can be attributed to the stellar outfield defense between Mookie Betts and JBJ. Fortunately, Betts will be roaming right field once again, so that’s a wash. Bellinger in center is a slight downgrade from Jackie Bradley Jr. But, overall, I think Price continues to partially outperform his expected metrics on balls hit to center and right on balls that stay in the yard. However, given the increase in home runs he may allow, the gap between LD+FB wOBA-xwOBA should be much smaller. That being said, the smaller outfield dimensions from left-center to right-center at Dodger Stadium should turn some doubles and triples into outs. It’s difficult to predict how this will play out. On one hand, he’ll turn doubles and triples into outs. On the other hand, the doubles/triples that he would have allowed in Fenway may turn into home runs. His ERA may go up due to the homers but I expect his WHIP and strikeouts to improve as he avoids the DH and will face weaker opponents.

Kenta Maeda (SP – MIN) from LAD

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Dodger Stadium (LAD) 98 150 95
Target Field (MIN) 97 82 94

Okay, his one is easy. A negligible change to both left and right fields, but look at centerfield! Dodger Stadium is an incredible 68 percent more favorable for home runs to centerfield than Maeda’s new home, Target Field. Over the course of his career, Maeda has given up more fly balls to centerfield than to left or right fields, respectively at nearly 40%. He definitely felt the juiced ball with a HR/9 of 1.47 in 2017 and 1.29 in 2019. However, in 2018, he allowed just a 0.93 HR/9. It seems like the generous centerfield at Dodger Stadium played a role. His 15.8% HR/FB to centerfield last year was the worst of his career and about 5% worse than the league-average. Yet, he allowed fewer home runs per fly ball than the league-average overall. This proves that Dodger Stadium hurt his number, and he allowed 13 of his 21 home runs at home in 2019. The move from the NL to the AL isn’t ideal but the AL Central has its weaknesses. Detroit and Kansas City are poor clubs and have favorable parks to pitch in. Cleveland is top-heavy but not all that deep and the White Sox are talented but young. I would bet that Maeda knocks a few home runs off his total in 2020 and ends with a sub-4.00 ERA for the second time in four years. I want Maeda over Ryu this season and it’s not all that close.



Dallas Keuchel (SP – CHW) from ATL

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
SunTrust Stadium (ATL) 88 100 100
U.S. Cellular (CHW) 110 107 113

Keuchel had a wild 23.1% HR/FB rate last year with the Braves in an abbreviated season. Normally, a ratio that high would be a death sentence to a pitcher’s ERA. But, Keuchel still managed an ERA of 3.75 thanks in large part to a 60% ground ball rate. His sinker and changeup both generate a ton of ground balls. However, his sinker was crushed when elevated in the strike zone. On his sinker, he gave up six home runs on just 16 fly balls in 2019. Moving from Atlanta to Chicago is clearly a negative for Keuchel, not only because the park is more favorable for hitters to all three fields but he’ll also face the DH. Because Keuchel gives up so few fly balls, I don’t think it’ll completely decimate his ratios given the park change. I’m more concerned about his dipping zone rate. It hit a career-low 33% last year and hitters aren’t exactly chasing often enough to justify the drop. It showed up in his walk rate that went from 6.6% in 2018 to 8.0% in 2019. His strikeout rate will once again be below 20% and if his walk rate jumps to nine or 10%, he could finish with a 4.50 ERA in 2020.  

Wade Miley (SP – CIN) from HOU

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Minute Maid (HOU) 136 73 129
GABP (CIN) 121 132 136

Miley jumps from one hitter’s haven park to another. At least he leaves the American League and the DH to go to the NL where lineups are generally weaker. Great American Ballpark is the most favorable (or unfavorable for pitchers) for home runs in all of baseball. Minute Maid Park in Houston is a hitter’s park to both left and right fields, so there’s a minimal change for Miley on pulled and opposite-field fly balls this coming season. Then, there’s centerfield. If you recall, Minute Maid used to have Tal’s Hill in center field and was 435 feet to dead center. In 2015, the hill was removed and the fences were brought in to a distance of 409 feet to dead center. My park factors only include the results after the fences were brought in and it still performs poorly to centerfield. That’s because the left-center field fence is 404 feet away from home plate. Okay, enough about Houston, let’s focus on Miley. He gives up a lot of fly balls to centerfield. In fact, over 40% of his fly balls head out to center. He gave up just three homers to center last year with just a 4.9% HR/FB rate. I expect that to at least double if not triple in 2020. That could be the difference between three and nine home runs to centerfield over the course of a full season. With an unknown opening day, I think he may give up three or four more home runs in 2020 then if he stayed put in Houston. 

Cole Hamels (SP – ATL) from CHC

Park (Team) LF HRPF+ CF HRPF+ RF HRF+
Wrigley Field (CHC) 105 106 79
SunTrust Stadium (ATL) 88 100 100

Entering the twilight of his successful career, let’s find out if Hamels can bring back some fantasy goodness in the ATL. While Wrigley has a higher HRPF+ to center field, it’s mostly due to the cheap home runs when the wind is blowing out. The difference between the two parks and their three-year average in terms of HR/BRL% is within one percent. Hamels will see more significant changes to left and right fields. As a left-handed pitcher, he sees the righty-heavy lineups most of the time. Righties have done pretty well against the southpaw with a .330 and .321 wOBA in 2018 and 2019, respectively. The good news for Hamles is that 60% of the home runs he’s allowed since the start of 2018 have gone to left field. Wrigley was slightly favorable for home runs to left where SunTrust should suppress them a bit more. I expect Hamels to allow fewer home runs to left field in his new park but the short porch near the right-field line could allow for some non-barreled balls to drop just over the fence. I’m not chasing Hamels in drafts even though he’s cheap. I’d look for upside plays such as Corbin Burnes, Justus Sheffield, and Kwan-Hyun Kim over the crafty veteran. 

Follow me @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.





Photo courtesy AP Photo/John Bazemore

post

Fantasy Baseball Top 300 Overall Rankings

This is it. Finally, I’ve released my top 300 overall fantasy baseball rankings! It only took me two months but I did it. The rankings are compiled based on standard rotisserie 5×5 formats. For your pleasure and per request, I’ve included projected dollar values in the two right-most columns. One column shows the values for a 12-team format using a $260 budget, the other column is for a 15-team, $260 budget. All columns are sortable.

If you’re interested in checking out my positional rankings, click here.

Big shoutout to Ariel Cohen who seems to be dominating the Fantasy Baseball World by finishing as the most accurate rankings expert per FantasyPros. It’s cool that FP puts this together each year. I just missed the top 10 and finished 11th last year after finishing 13th in 2018. This is a deep group of experts and a ton of heavy hitters, so I’m happy with the result and looking to finish in the top 10 in 2020. For the full article and analysis, click here.

Okay, back to the rankings. I’ve moved several guys around (mostly down) due to the injuries, so this list will be fluid. I plan on completing one final update to the positional rankings and the top 300 one more time before opening day. Stay tuned. Enjoy!

Note: The list has been updated as of 3/9/20 to reflect the seemingly never-ending injury updates.



Top 300 Overall Rankings - Fantasy Baseball 2020

RankPlayerTeamPos12-Team $15-Team $
1Ronald AcunaATLOF$54$47
2Mike TroutLAAOF$53$46
3Christian YelichMILOF$53$46
4Cody BellingerLAD1B,OF$52$45
5Mookie BettsLADOF$50$43
6Gerrit ColeHOUSP$46$42
7Francisco LindorCLESS$48$42
8Trevor StoryCOLSS$48$42
9Jacob deGromNYMSP$46$41
10Trea TurnerWSHSS$47$40
11Juan SotoWSHOF$46$39
12Nolan ArenadoCOL3B$45$39
13Max ScherzerWSHSP$42$39
14Jose RamirezCLE2B,3B$43$38
15Freddie FreemanATL1B$41$38
16Fernando Tatis Jr.SDSS$42$37
17J.D. MartinezBOSOF$41$37
18Alex BregmanHOU3B,SS$40$36
19Rafael DeversBOS3B$39$36
20Walker BuehlerLADSP$39$36
21Javier BaezCHCSS$37$36
22Anthony RendonWSH3B$36$35
23Bryce HarperPHIOF$35$34
24Justin Verlander (INJ)HOUSP$35$34
25Starling MarteARIOF$33$33
26Jose AltuveHOU2B$31$32
27Ketel MarteARI2B,SS,OF$31$32
28Charlie BlackmonCOLOF$30$31
29Luis CastilloCINSP$29$31
30Austin MeadowsTBOF$28$30
31Stephen StrasburgWSHSP$28$30
32Xander BogaertsBOSSS$27$29
33Yordan AlvarezHOUOF,DH$27$29
34Shane BieberCLESP$26$28
35Peter AlonsoNYM1B$26$28
36Clayton KershawLADSP$25$28
37Adalberto MondesiKCSS$25$27
38Gleyber TorresNYY2B,SS$25$27
39Jack FlahertySTLSP$24$26
40Ozzie AlbiesATL2B$24$26
41George SpringerHOUOF$23$25
42Patrick CorbinWSHSP$23$25
43Yoan MoncadaCWS3B$22$25
44Anthony RizzoCHC1B$22$24
45Matt OlsonOAK1B$21$24
46Manny MachadoSD3B,SS$21$24
47Eloy JimenezCWSOF$20$24
48Noah SyndergaardNYMSP$20$24
49Blake SnellTBSP$20$23
50Mike Clevinger (INJ)CLESP$19$23
51Lucas GiolitoCWSSP$19$23
52Keston HiuraMIL2B$18$23
53Jonathan VillarMIA2B,SS$18$22
54Tommy PhamTBOF$17$22
55Yu DarvishCHCSP$17$22
56Charlie MortonTBSP$16$21
57Jose AbreuCWS1B$16$21
58Nelson CruzMINDH$15$21
59DJ LeMahieuNYY1B,2B,3B$15$21
60Kris BryantCHC3B,OF$15$20
61Marcell OzunaATLOF$15$20
62Ramon LaureanoOAKOF$14$20
63Josh DonaldsonMIN3B$14$20
64Bo BichetteTORSS$14$20
65Josh HaderMILRP$14$19
66Paul GoldschmidtSTL1B$13$19
67Aaron NolaPHISP$13$19
68Whit MerrifieldKC2B,OF$13$19
69J.T. RealmutoMIAC,1B$12$19
70Victor RoblesWSHOF$12$19
71Zack GreinkeARISP$12$18
72Chris PaddackSDPSP$12$18
73Nicholas CastellanosCINOF$12$18
74Joey GalloTEXOF$11$18
75Jorge SolerKCOF$11$17
76Matt ChapmanOAK3B$11$17
77Aroldis ChapmanNYYRP$11$17
78Jeff McNeilNYM2B,3B,OF$10$17
79Vladimir Guerrero Jr.TOR3B$10$16
80Eugenio SuarezCIN3B$10$16
81Josh BellPIT1B$10$16
82Trevor BauerCINSP$10$16
83Carlos CorreaHOUSS$9$16
84Mike MoustakasCIN2B,3B$9$16
85Eddie RosarioMINOF$9$16
86Marcus SemienOAKSS$9$16
87Kirby YatesSDRP$9$16
88Jose BerriosMINSP$8$16
89Luis RobertCHWOF$8$16
90Max MuncyLAD1B,2B,3B,OF$8$16
91Aaron Judge (INJ)NYYOF$7$15
92Giancarlo Stanton (INJ)NYYOF$7$15
93Taylor RogersMINRP$7$15
94Brandon WoodruffMILSP$7$15
95Roberto OsunaHOURP$6$15
96Oscar MercadoCLEOF$6$14
97Tyler GlasnowTBSP$6$14
98Tim AndersonCWSSS$6$14
99Sonny GrayCINSP$6$14
100Yasmani GrandalCHWC$6$14
101Andrew BenintendiBOSOF$5$14
102Lance LynnTEXSP$5$13
103Liam HendricksOAKRP$5$13
104Gary SanchezNYYC$5$13
105Shohei OhtaniLAASP,DH$5$13
106Michael ConfortoNYMOF$5$12
107Frankie MontasOAKSP$5$12
108Zac GallenARISP$5$12
109Chris Sale (INJ)BOSSP$5$12
110Carlos SantanaCLE1B$5$11
111Rhys HoskinsPHI1B$5$11
112Amed RosarioNYMSS$5$11
113Kenley JansenLADRP$4$11
114Corey KluberCLESP$4$11
115Brad HandCLERP$4$11
116Eduardo EscobarARI2B,3B$4$11
117Miguel SanoMIN1B,3B$4$11
118Danny SantanaTEX1B,2B,OF$4$10
119Madison BumgarnerARISP$4$10
120Edwin DiazNYMRP$4$10
121Michael BrantleyHOUOF$4$10
122Yulieski GurrielHOU1B,3B$4$10
123Ken GilesTORRP$4$10
124Mike SorokaATLSP$4$10
125Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR2B,SS,OF$4$10
126Zack WheelerPHISP$4$10
127Edwin EncarnacionCHW1B,DH$4$10
128Gavin LuxLAD2B/SS$4$10
129Max FriedATLSP$4$10
130Corey SeagerLADSS$3$10
131Hector NerisPHIRP$3$10
132Kyle SchwarberCHCOF$3$10
133Max KeplerMINOF$3$10
134Elvis AndrusTEXSS$3$10
135Franmil ReyesCLEOF$3$9
136David PriceLADSP$3$9
137Kenta MaedaMINSP$3$9
138Mitch GarverMINC$3$9
139Matt BoydDETSP$3$9
140Carlos Carrasco (INJ)CLESP$3$9
141Brandon LoweTB2B$3$9
142Trey Mancini (INJ?)BAL1B,OF$3$9
143Craig KimbrelCHCRP$3$9
144German MarquezCOLSP$3$9
145Raisel IglesiasCINRP$3$9
146Hyun-Jin RyuTORSP$3$9
147Cavan BiggioTOR2B$3$9
148Luke VoitNYY1B$2$9
149Khris DavisOAKDH$2$9
150Eduardo RodriguezBOSSP$2$9
151Justin TurnerLAD3B$2$9
152Willson ContrerasCHCC$2$9
153Yasiel PuigFAOF$2$9
154Joe MusgrovePITSP$2$8
155Andrew HeaneyLAASP$2$8
156Jorge PolancoMINSS$2$8
157Robbie RayARISP$2$8
158Kyle HendricksCHCSP$2$8
159Julio UriasLADSP$2$8
160Mike MinorTEXSP$2$8
161Tommy EdmanSTL2B,3B,OF$2$8
162Scott KingeryPHI2B,OF$2$8
163Dinelson LametSDSP$2$8
164C.J. CronDET1B$2$8
165Jesus LuzardoOAKSP$2$8
166Yandy DiazTB3B$2$8
167Hunter DozierKC3B,OF$2$8
168Didi GregoriusPHISS$2$8
169Shohei OhtaniLAASP$2$8
170Salvador PerezKCC$2$7
171Kyle TuckerHOUOF$2$7
172Jake OdorizziMINSP$2$7
173Hansel RoblesLAARP$2$7
174Miguel AndujarNYYDH$2$7
175David DahlCOLOF$2$7
176Alex ColomeCWSRP$2$7
177Wilson RamosNYMC$2$7
178Eric HosmerSD1B$2$7
179J.D. DavisNYM3B,OF$1$7
180Luke WeaverARISP$1$7
181Shohei OhtaniLAADH$1$7
182Nick AndersonTBRRP$1$7
183Dansby SwansonATLSS$1$7
184Lance McCullers Jr.HOUSP$1$7
185Daniel MurphyCOL1B,2B$1$7
186Jose LeclercTEXRP$1$6
187Christian WalkerARI1B$1$6
188Justin UptonLAAOF$1$6
189Avisail GarciaTBOF$1$6
190Jean SeguraPHISS$1$6
191Paul DeJongSTLSS$1$6
192Dylan BundyLAASP$1$6
193Lorenzo CainMILOF$1$6
194Carlos MartinezSTLSP,RP$1$6
195Byron BuxtonMINOF$1$6
196Cesar HernandezCLE2B$1$6
197Kyle SeagerSEA3B$1$6
198James PaxtonNYYSP$1$6
199Will SmithLADC$1$6
200Ryan McMahonCOL1B,2B,3B$1$6
201Carson KellyARIC$1$5
202Robinson CanoNYM2B$1$5
203Bryan ReynoldsPITOF$1$5
204Adam EatonWSHOF$1$5
205Masahiro TanakaNYYSP$1$5
206Mike FoltynewiczATLSP$1$5
207Omar NarvaezMILC$1$5
208Mitch KellerPITSP$1$5
209Trent GrishamSDPOF$1$5
210Mallex SmithSEAOF$1$5
211Brandon WorkmanBOSRP$1$5
212Jose UrquidyHOUSP$1$5
213Mark CanhaOAK1B,OF$1$5
214Andrew McCutchenPHIOF$1$5
215David PeraltaARIOF$1$5
216Jorge AlfaroMIAC$1$5
217Nick SenzelCINOF$1$5
218Willy AdamesTBSS$1$5
219Shogo AkiyamaCINOF$1$5
220Kyle GibsonTEXSP$1$5
221Renato NunezBAL1B$0$5
222Kevin NewmanPITSS$0.00$5
223Wil MyersSD1B,OF$0$5
224Marcus StromanNYMSP$0$5
225Archie BradleyARIRP$0$5
226Caleb SmithMIASP$0$5
227Joey VottoCIN1B$0$5
228Alex WoodLADSP$0$5
229Mark MelanconATLRP$0$5
230Michael KopechCHWSP$0$5
231Sean DoolittleWSHRP$0$5
232Rougned OdorTEX2B$0$4
233A.J. Puk (INJ)OAKSP$0$4
234Cole HamelsATLSP$0$4
235Jon GrayCOLSP$0$4
236Corey DickersonMIAOF$0$4
237Dallas KeuchelCHWSP$0$4
238Chris ArcherPITSP$0$4
239Jesus AguilarMIA1B$0$4
240Randal GrichukTOROF$0$4
241Nomar MazaraCHWOF$0$4
242Dylan CarlsonSTLOF$0$4
243Sean ManaeaOAKSP$0$4
244Domingo SantanaCLEOF$0$4
245Anthony DeSclafaniCINSP$0$4
246Gioavanni GallegosSTLRP$0$4
247Sandy AlcantaraMIASP$0$4
248Brian AndersonMIA3B,OF$0$4
249Giovanny UrshelaNYY3B$0$4
250Joc PedersonLADOF$0$4
251Christian VazquezBOSC$0$4
252Nick SolakTEX2B$0$4
253Starlin CastroWSH2B, 3B$0$4
254Kolten WongSTL2B$0$4
255Hunter RenfroeTBROF$0$4
256Jon BertiMIA2B,SS,OF$0$4
257Kole CalhounARIOF$0$4
258A.J. PollockLADOF$0$4
259Brandon NimmoNYMOF$0$4
260Griffin CanningLAASP$0$4
261Carter KieboomWSH2B,SS$0$4
262Garrett HampsonCOL2B,SS$0$3
263Jackie BradleyBOSOF$0$3
264Will SmithATLRP$0$3
265Miles MikolasSTLSP$0$3
266Josh JamesHOUSP$0$3
267Justus SheffieldSEASP,RP $0$3
268Jo AdellLAAOF$0$3
269Ender InciarteATLOF$0$3
270Mauricio DubonSFG2B$0$3
271Keone KelaPITRP$0$3
272Shin-Soo ChooTEXOF$0$3
273Ian KennedyKCRP$0$3
274Yadier MolinaSTLC$0$3
275Michael ChavisBOS1B,2B$0$3
276Ryan BraunMIL1B,OF$0$3
277Joe JimenezDETRP$0$3
278Gregory PolancoPITOF$0$3
279Arstides AquinoCINOF$0$3
280Pablo LopezMIASP$0$3
281Adrian HouserMILSP,RP$0$3
282Brendan McKayTBRSP,RP$0$3
283Andrelton SimmonsLAASS$0$3
284Dee GordonSEA2B,OF$0$2
285Niko GoodrumDET1B,2B,3B,SS,OF$0$2
286Aaron CivaleCLESP$0$2
287Luis ArraezMIN2B$0$2
288Matt CarpenterSTL1B,2B,3B$0$2
289Travis ShawMIL3B$0$2
290Mike TauchmanNYYOF$0$2
291Garrett RichardsSDSP$0$2
292Jason CastroLAAC$0$2
293Maikel FrancoKC3B$0$2
294Yonny ChirinosTBSP,RP $0$2
295Buster PoseySFC,1B$0$2
296Brett GardnerNYYOF$0$2
297Alex VerdugoBOSOF$0$2
298Drew SmylySFGSP$0$2
299Steven MatzNYMSP$0$2
300Nate LoweTBR1B$0$2
301Tommy La StellaLAA2B$0$2
302Josh LindblomMILSP$0$2
303Kevin GausmanSFGSP$0$2
304Teoscar HernandezTOROF$0$2
305Jonathan SchoopDET2B$0$2
306Todd FrazierTEX1B,3B$0$2
307Emilio PaganSDPRP$0$2
308Wilmer FloresSFG1B,2B,3B $0$2
309Ross StriplingLADSP,RP$0$2
310Jurickson ProfarSDP1B,2B,3B,SS,OF$0$2
311J.A. HappNYYSP$0$2
312Miguel CabreraDET1B$0$2
313Joey LucchesiSDSP$0$1
314Ryan YarbroughTBSP,RP$0$1
315Asdrubal CabreraWSH2B,3B,SS $0$1



Follow me @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.