post

Shortstop Rankings for 2019

When I started playing fantasy baseball nearly a decade and a half ago, the shortstop position had long been a weak spot in fantasy lineups. Shortstop is the most important defensive position on the infield and typically, organizations are willing to lose a little with the bat as long as they get the elite level glove play from this spot. However, times have changed. After rummaging through the player pool, I found that there were some great options and even starter caliber players after 15 deep. While some of that may be attributed to the increasing number of teams that utilize a player’s flexibility defensively to get him in the lineup, but I also think its due to the amount of information available to the players. Hitters who were previously known as average hitters have now learned how to maximize their abilities by adjusting their approach and launch angles. OK, enough rambling Max. Let’s get to the shortstop rankings for 2019. I’ll continue with some more ramblings below as I discuss each tier. You can check out the rest of my rankings here.

Rankings Updated 3/13/19.


Shortstop Rankings for 2019

Pos RankPlayerTeamPositionsTier
1Trea TurnerWASSS1
2Manny MachadoSDSS/3B1
3Francisco LindorCLESS1
4Trevor StoryCOLSS2
5Alex BregmanHOUSS/3B2
6Javier BaezCHC2B/SS/3B2
7Xander BogaertsBOSSS2
8Adalberto MondesiKC2B/SS3
9Carlos CorreaHOUSS3
10Jean SeguraPHISS3
11Gleyber TorresNYY2B/SS3
12Jonathan VillarBAL2B/SS3
13Corey SeagerLADSS4
14Jose PerazaCINSS4
15Elvis AndrusTEXSS4
16Amed RosarioNYMSS4
17Jorge PolancoMINSS4
18Marcus SemienOAKSS4
19Tim AndersonCWSSS4
20Paul DeJongSTLSS4
21Ketel MarteARI2B/SS5
22Jurickson ProfarOAK1B/2B/SS/3B5
23Garrett HampsonCOL2B/SS5
24Andrelton SimmonsLAASS5
25Eduardo EscobarARISS/3B5
26Chris TaylorLADSS/OF5
27Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR2B/SS5
28Asdrubal CabreraTEX2B/SS/3B5
29Marwin GonzalezMIN1B/2B/SS/OF5
30Jonathan SchoopMIN2B/SS6
31Willy AdamesTBSS6
32Nick AhmedARISS6
33Hernan PerezMIL2B/SS/3B/OF6
34Niko GoodrumDET1B/2B/SS/3B/OF6
35Enrique HernandezLAD2B/SS/OF6
36Brandon CrawfordSFSS6
37Dansby SwansonATLSS6
38Scott KingeryPHISS/3B6
39Fernando Tatis Jr.SDSS6
40Zack CozartLAA2B/SS/3B7
41Orlando ArciaMILSS7
42Freddy GalvisTORSS7
43Didi GregoriusNYYSS7
44Tim BeckhamBALSS/3B7
45Aledmys DiazHOUSS/3B7
46Addison RussellCHCSS7
47Brendan RodgersCOL2B/SS7
48Johan CamargoATLSS/3B7
49Yairo MunozSTL2B/SS7
50Jose IglesiasFASS7
51Miguel RojasMIASS/3B7
52J.P. CrawfordSEASS7

Tier 1 is led by Francisco Lindor and I love him. All three of these guys are first-round talents and  unsurprisingly, all will be drafted in the first round. All contribute in five categories. Both Turner & Lindor are no doubt, top 10 options but I’d hold off on Machado until 11-15 overall until I see where he signs. You don’t need any more information on these guys, they are great!

Tier 2
This tier is an interesting group. The oldest player in tier two is Trevor Story at 27. Believe it or not, none of these guys had ADPs inside of 40 last year. Bregman was the highest just inside of 45 overall but if you listened to me, you would have grabbed him inside the top 30. In 2019 however, Bregman’s off-season elbow has me concerned. That’s why I’ve dropped Bregman below Story plus I believe he may have maximized his power in 2018 and he’s started running less. I love the profile and Breggy has a super-high floor with a great lineup around him. That being said, Story’s a little bit volatile but absolutely has more power/speed potential than Bregman. Baez is similar to Story with his ceiling but has even more risk. I can imagine a repeat for Story, I just can’t see it for Baez. With playing time every day, Baez could still manage 25 homers with 15+ steals but hitting .290 again? No way. Finally, Bogaerts. I’ve expressed my thoughts about Bogaerts for 2019. Essentially, I feel you can get similar value with Bogaerts compared to Bregman but about 30 picks later.

Tier 3 has a massive drop off from tier two; there’s almost a full tier between Bogaerts and Mondesi who is just inside the top 60 for me. Mondesi has been a lightning rod this off-season and I understand that he has second-round upside but also could completely flop. So, that’s why he’s in this tier. Villar bookends the tier as he is the safer version of Mondesi without quite the upside or the hype. I will not be owning Correa or Torres this year because Correa has failed to stay healthy in three of the last four years and Torres is getting too much rookie hype inflating his value. Segura is priced just about right around 65-75 overall and he gets a park and lineup upgrade with the Phillies. If Harper signs there, watch out!

Tier 4 is a group of players that I love. Many of them are going well outside the top 200 overall but could have top 150 value. Peraza is similar to Segura but with less power and without the prime spot in the lineup. I’m not touching Seager, he may not be ready for Opening Day and I think his numbers take a dip this year. I’ll jump back in if the price continues to drop in 2020. If I miss out on one of the top seven shortstops, I’m looking to get Andrus (159), Rosario (146), Polanco (234), or Marte (270). Marte is my favorite and he’s going to gain OF eligibility. Each of the top seven shortstops are going in the first three rounds and I’m likely getting one SP and two hitters, so it’s far from a guarantee that I grab one. This tier is starting to look better and better.

Tier 5 does not excite me. Profar is valuable because he’s eligible everywhere but I see a decrease in production with the move to Oakland. The rest of these players are all solid and have value in between two and three categories. They are perfect for your MI slot in 12-15 team leagues. If I had to pick two, I’d go with Hampson and DeJong. Hampson has speed for days but its anybody’s guess how much time he will get because the Rockies hate their young players. DeJong is steady and after a disastrous first half, he rounded into form and improved his plate discipline. Hampson is a wide-awake sleeper so you won’t be able to get him on the cheap.

Tier 6 has a few gems but mostly due to multi-position eligibility. Marwin likely jumps a tier if he hooks on somewhere can get regular at-bats, but until then, he’s stuck at the top of this tier. The players that excite me in this tier include Willy Adames and Scott Kingery. Hernan Perez, Niko Goodrum, and even Kike Hernandez are interesting because of their multi-position eligibility and should see playing time at least 4-5 games a week. If you’re wondering why I didn’t mention Schoop, here’s why.

Tier 7 is a deep one. Fernando Tatis Jr. has the potential to be a monster but the Padres likely won’t be competing this year unless the rumors of Harper going there are true! I know they are making moves, but let’s face it, by the All-Star break, they will likely be out of it. In that case, the Padres won’t rush the 20-year-old, so he’s at best, an August call up with the possibility of a September cup of coffee. Brendan Rodgers is the other top prospect in this group. However, based on information from prospect experts more intelligent than I am, Rodgers is not ready for the big leagues. His plate discipline is terrible and his numbers have been inflated due to the hitter-friendly parks and inferior competition. Besides, he’s completely blocked, I like Hampson over Rodgers for now and the near future. The last two I want to touch on are Orlando Arcia and Aledmys Diaz. Arcia has elite defensive skills and should play nearly every day. Hitting eighth in an NL lineup isn’t great but he has double-digit power and speed combo and he’s done it before. Diaz is an injury away from being the new Marwin Gonzalez for the Astros. He unlocked some power last year with 19 homers and could be valuable if there’s an injury on the infield.

Hit me up on Twitter @FreezeStats. Check out my work at FantasyPros and Pitcher List.


post

Second Baseman Rankings for 2019

Let’s dig into one of the deeper positions in fantasy baseball for 2019. Yes, believe it or not, second base is deep this year. It’s not quite as deep as shortstop but the additions of Travis Shaw, Max Muncy, Yuli Gurriel, and Zack Cozart have certainly helped make this one of the deepest classes in recent history. It doesn’t hurt that Jose Ramirez retains 2B eligibility for at least one more year. My ranks are loosely based on my projections, but not completely. I also am using standard 5×5 roto scoring for my rankings as well. I’ll breakdown the tiers below and highlight a few interesting players for 2019. So, here we go!

Rankings Updated 3/13/19.

Second Base Ranking 2019

Pos RankPlayerTeamPositions
1Jose RamirezCLE2B/3B
2Jose AltuveHOU2B
3Javier BaezCHC2B/SS/3B
4Whit MerrifieldKAN2B/OF
5Daniel MurphyCOL1B/2B
6Adalberto MondesiKC2B/SS
7Robinson CanoNYM1B/2B
8Travis ShawMIL2B/3B
9Matt CarpenterSTL1B/2B/3B
10Max MuncyLAD1B/2B/3B
11Gleyber TorresNYY2B/SS
12Ozzie AlbiesATL2B
13Scooter GennettCIN2B
14Rougned OdorTEX2B
15Jonathan VillarBAL2B/SS
16Brian DozierWAS2B
17Jurickson ProfarOAK1B/2B/SS/3B
18Garrett HampsonCOL2B/SS
19Adam FrazierPIT2B/OF
20Cesar HernandezPHI2B
21Ketel MarteARI2B/SS
22DJ LeMahieuNYY2B
23Yuli GurrielHOU1B/2B/3B
24Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR2B/SS
25Yoan MoncadaCWS2B
26Jed LowrieNYM2B/3B
27Asdrubal CabreraTEX2B/SS/3B
28Marwin GonzalezMIN1B/2B/SS/OF
29Jonathan SchoopMIN2B/SS
30Starlin CastroMIA2B
31Ian KinslerSD2B
32Joey WendleTB2B/3B/OF
33Jason KipnisCLE2B/OF
34Luis UriasSD2B
35Jeff McNeilNYM2B
36Hernan PerezMIL2B/SS/3B/OF
37Joe PanikSF2B
38Niko GoodrumDET1B/2B/SS/3B/OF
39Enrique HernandezLAD2B/SS/OF
40Kolten WongSTL2B
41Zack CozartLAA2B/SS/3B
42Ben ZobristCHC2B/OF
43Devon TravisTOR2B
44Josh HarrisonDET2B
45David FletcherLAA2B
46Keston HiuraMIL2B
47Dustin PedroiaBOS2B
48Eduardo NunezBOS2B/3B
49Bo BichetteTOR2B
50Hernan PerezMIL2B/SS/3B/OF
51Jedd GyorkoSTL2B/3B

Tier one starts with Jose Ramirez and goes to Whit Merrifield. It consists of the only player to hit 35+ homers and steal 30+ bases in 2018. A poor second half where Ramirez hit just .218 has some experts left with a sour taste in their mouths. Despite the poor average, Ramirez still hit 10 HR and stole 14 bases in just 63 second-half games. For those wondering at home, that’s a 26 HR-36 SB pace over 162 games. The low average was partially due to some poor contact but also an unlucky .208 BABIP. Ramirez will either hit .270 with 30 homers and 30 steals or revert back to a line drive machine and hit .300 with 22-25 homers with 30 steals, both sound great to me! Yes, I like a bounce-back for Altuve, but more of an 18 HR – 22 SB type season with a .300+ average. Merrifield belongs in this tier. He hits for average, lead the league in steals last year and is not completely devoid of power.

Robinson Cano and Daniel Murphy are old and underrated. Hitting .300 has become a rare feat, just 16 qualified hitters reached that mark in 2018. Both Cano and Murphy should end up right around .300 with Murphy getting the edge thanks to Coors Field. Adalberto Mondesi is in this tier, but he already gets so much pub. I have him around 60 overall because he could go 20-45 but also go 10-20 with a .220 average and back in the minors #RISK. I love Travis Shaw and adding 2B is great for flexibility. I wrote about Shaw earlier this offseason and see him as a potential value pick coming into 2019. Give it a look.

The third tier goes from Matt Carpenter to Brian Dozier and is actually pretty exciting. I’m a little lower on Matt Carpenter than most because he had a career year at age 32 and has dealt with back issues in the past. Carpenter’s metrics are off the charts, but then again so are Max Muncy’s. Muncy is five years younger and not getting the same love. My projections have Muncy outpacing Carpenter but Muncy’s playing time is not guaranteed. He’ll get 450+ plate appearances, but needs close to 600 to surpass Carpenter, hence the rank. Gleyber Torres and Ozzie Albies seem to be overrated this year thanks to outpacing their projections in 2018. I was all over Albies last year (here) and (here), so I was able to benefit, but he will regress in the power department in 2019. Once his value drops, I’ll be back in.

In the fourth tier, which goes from Ketel Marte to Starlin Castro, there is some solid value. The ADPs in this group range from the low-100s to around 250 overall. The players I love from this tier are Ketel Marte, Cesar Hernandez, Adam Frazier, Jed Lowrie, and Asdrubal Cabrera. If I’m playing in a 15-team league or deeper, I might wait to grab one of these guys as my starting second baseman and get depth elsewhere. In shallower formats, these guys are great middle infielders, especially with some of the multi-position eligibility. Marte is going to earn OF eligibility early in the season as the Diamondbacks will try him out in center field. 

Tier 5 goes from Marwin Gonzalez to Keston Huria. There are a few old veterans in this tier who can still be fantasy relevant. That’s why they are in this tier. I’m not interested in many players beyond this tier. You’ll also notice a bunch of young guys/prospects in this group. Keston Huria might be my favorite of this group longterm because I think he has 20-25 HR power with 15 steal speed and high-end batting average. For this year, I think he gets the call around June 1st, which limits his value. Garrett Hampson is now partially blocked by Daniel Murphy who will likely slide over to second base against righties to get Ryan McMahon playing time at first base, limiting his upside. However, an early-season injury ( I hate projecting injuries) could provide massive value for Hampson. Keep an eye on him, he’s got 10+ HR power with 30 steal speed given the opportunity.

I’ve made the last tier extra long and will make this quick because you’re either bored, left the site already, or don’t play in a 20-team AL/NL Only League. Bo Bichette is awesome, I love him, but the Blue Jays have no reason to call him up. He might just be a September call-up, but keep him on your watch list if the Blue Jays change their mind. Niko Goodrum has an interesting power/speed combination and is eligible at a million positions, so I like him as an injury and deep-league fill-in. RIP Dustin Pedroia, it’s been a hell of a run. Even if he’s relatively healthy, don’t expect any power or speed. The next time we talk about Pedroia will involve whether or not he deserves to be in the Hall of Fame.

Peace out Fam! Do people still say peace out?

Hit me up on Twitter @FreezeStats

Photo Credit: (Getty Images)


post

Fantasy Baseball 2018 Recap – Players I Missed on

This is the part two of my 2018 fantasy baseball recap. In Part 1 I gloated about the picks I got right and now I can reflect on where I went wrong. I’ll go back to my 2018 rankings and look at players I completely missed on. I compare my preseason rank to the NFCB and Yahoo ADPs and finally to the ESPN and Razzball Player Rater final rankings as well. I do my best to explain my thought process in regards to the rankings I had but also discuss lessons learned. This process should help identify problem areas and ways to improve my projections. Oh, and I fixed this table so it’s easier to sort each column. I hope it’s a little more clear, the last table went sideways on me.

NameYahoo ADPNFBC ADPMy RankRazzball PRESPN PR
Xander Bogaerts68771374464
Didi Gregorious1091182004279
Starling Marte4147582928
Matt Carpenter1141811893276
Javier Baez117103212717
Cole Hamels167242280180159
Tommy Pham7356424974
Adrian Beltre10315364280265
Luis Castillo12210190204323
Chris Taylor1249383138164
Ian Happ148116107340350+
Chase Anderson192172136209280
Bradley Zimmer2511881769461033
Tanner Roark262239207278239
Delino DeShields299167205517455
Tim Beckham319255124611604
Luiz Gohara332300181594800
Orlando Arcia358178199738670

Luis Castillo (CIN – SP)
It was clear that I loved Castillo going into 2017 and I never really backed off. I held him all season in my home league and in my 20-team dynasty. I know, no one cares about my teams, but I did benefit in the second half where Castillo posted a 2.44 ERA, 0.96 WHIP and just over a strikeout per inning. The underlying numbers are there yet again and he’s going into his third MLB season. I’ll be back in if there is a discount at all. The long and short of it is, I missed on this one because his first half was so so bad. You either jumped ship or played catch-up all season. Overall I think my preseason analysis of Castillo was correct but trusting young pitchers is a fool’s errand.

Javier Baez (CHC – 2B/SS)
My other hometown bust pick was Baez. Bryant turned out to be correct but this one blew up in my face. Having watched Baez as often as I have over the last several seasons, it’s easy to see the immense talent he possesses but also the holes in his offensive game. His aggressiveness and swing-and-misses outside the zone pushed me away. I couldn’t help but think that the depth of scouting could exploit the holes in Baez’ profile, but alas, Baez broke the F*ck out! As an analyst, I’ll learn from my mistakes and try to stop just avoiding free-swingers, especially ones with the power/speed combo.

Matt Carpenter (STL – 1B, 2B, 3B)
This is where personal bias comes in. No, it’s not that he’s on the Cardinals. I was actually the highest on Carp going into 2017 because he had changed his profile to become a masher. A ton pulled fly balls and a ton of hard contact. I was expecting 30+ homers from Carp in 2017 but a nagging back issue cut into his playing time and power. At his age, I figured this would be a chronic issue and he wouldn’t hit 20 homers this year.  Basically, I was burned by him in the past and didn’t want the risk coming into 2018. Whoops, I should have stuck to my guns from the previous year. Oh well, this is another lesson. I liked him for a reason, I just need to remove the scabs, forgive and forget.

Gerrit Cole (HOU – SP)
The move from a pitcher-friendly NL Park to the AL was enough for me to dock Cole a few spots. On top that, his swinging strike rates have been below 10% the past two years. Then Cole went ahead and jumped to a 14% SwStr% in 2018. That was thanks to eliminating his sinker and increasing his slider and fastball. Cole’s sinker got almost no swings and misses and his improved fastball had a 14% SwStr rate. Cole was a top prospect who never lived up to his pedigree until 2018. While it would have been difficult to predict a K/9 jump of nearly 4.0/9 in the preseason, my lesson learned here is don’t give up on talent. Cole’s fastball velocity never dipped, maybe I should look at spin rates going forward?

Starling Marte (PIT – OF)
Coming off his PED suspension, Marte showed almost no power in half a season in 2017. I figured his 19 home run season back in 2015 was a power fluke and would remain an outlier. I projected him for a batting average regression to .275 (hey nailed that one) but only nine homers and 30 steals. That’s still productive but not top 40 where he was going. Alas, Marte muscled up to a career-high 20 homers and played the second most games of his career. If Marte is top 40 again, I’ll probably fade him going into his age-30 season. Lessons learned here: not much, Marte rarely plays a full season and his counting stats should suffer.

Didi Gregorius (NYY – SS)
looking at Didi’s profile in the offseason last year almost made me sick. His hard contact was in the vicinity of a slap hitter and his average home run distance was lower than anyone with at least 15 homers (he had 25). Yes, being left-handed in Yankee Stadium can inflate those numbers a bit. However, Didi proved me wrong as he nearly doubled his walk rate, added some speed, and most importantly increased his hard contact from 23% to 36%! His numbers this year actually justified a near 15% HR/FB rate. I trust him more going into 2019 but feel like his 2017 was largely luck driven.

Xander Bogaerts (BOS – SS)
Maybe it’s the opposite of East Coast Bias, maybe it’s East Coast Envy. Either way, I was down on another AL East Shortstop. Bogaerts was another player with a weak looking batted ball profile in 2017. He only hit 10 homers in 2017 backed by a 31% hard contact and a 30% fly ball rate. Those were my concerns coming into 2018 where a .280-12-12 shortstop could be had on waivers. Well, looks like X gave it to me as he increased his FB% and hard contact blasting 23 bombs while missing about 25 games. I like the adjustments and will be looking to add X in 2019. I learned to not give up on young talent

Luiz Gohara (ATL – SP)
Big Luiz is one of about 50 talented pitchers in the Braves system and was given a shot to succeed early in the season to which he flopped. The Braves realized they could be contenders this year and quickly turned elsewhere to the likes of Mike Soroka and Max Fried. Both performed much better and Gohara was left behind. I’ll admit, I was a little too aggressive on Gohara coming into 2018 with a limited sample. My approach to 2019 may be ease off the gas with young pitchers who have less than half of a season if MLB experience.

Chad Kuhl (PIT – SP)
Not a whole to say here. Kuhl missed more than half the season, so there was no way to be would provide any value. Not Kuhl Bro! Kuhl has a very good slider in 2017 but struggled with location. His slider and curve were also good early in 2018 and he even cut his BB% and showed slight improvements in the K%. However, home runs did him in. I don’t think I saw enough to be fully back in on Kuhl for 2019 but in NL-Only and deep leagues, he’s a late round flier.

Chase Anderson (MIL – SP)
I believed in the changes and improvements made in 2017 from Chase Anderson. His increased velocity was one of the main reasons for his success. He also limited walks and home runs. Well, it all fell apart this year. His velocity went down, zone% down (therefore BB% up), strikeouts were down, and the homers came back. Chase was actually a but lucky with an 81% LOB%. That made his 3.93 ERA and 1.19 WHIP look good. He wasn’t good though. I’m out in Anderson for 2019. He might be overrated if people average his surface numbers from the last two years.

Chris Taylor (LAD – SS, OF)
An out-of-nowhere beast from 2017 that I believed in thanks to an approach change which created power. Plus the guy had speed! Potential 20-20 hitters drafted outside of the top 50 are my kryptonite.  Sometimes late bloomers maintain consistent success and sometimes they fade. For every Whit Merrifield, there’s a Chris Taylor. It’s funny because the underlying statistics look great. His hard contact, fly ball, and line drive rates all went up and his SPD score per FanGraphs is right in line with 2017. His issue starts and ends with contact. His contact rate inside the zone dropped 7.5% in 2018 which ranks 8th from the bottom, one spot ahead of Chris Davis. So, part of my skills analysis was correct but I didn’t account for a significant drop in contact rate. I still won;t shy away from late bloomers, but I could be a bit more cautious.

Follow me on Twitter @FreezeStats

Most Valuable Hitters Since June 1




This is more or less just data and lists.

SeasonNameTeamPARHRRBISBAVG
2018Paul GoldschmidtARI18730143310.369
2018Alex BregmanHOU18439154120.323
2018Max MuncyLAD16330152220.291
2018Shin-Soo ChooTEX1632091910.348
2018Mookie BettsBOS1422761450.359
2018Matt CarpenterSTL17536132300.304
2018Nelson CruzSEA15124122800.294
2018J.D. MartinezBOS16636113320.342
2018Jesse WinkerCIN1401763000.357
2018Jesus AguilarMIL15723154000.289
2018Jose RamirezCLE175281129130.301
2018Mike TroutLAA1762471430.324
2018Stephen PiscottyOAK1552392710.309
2018Trevor StoryCOL1692392940.358
2018Giancarlo StantonNYY18524122610.317
2018Eugenio SuarezCIN1762792810.318

Top 5 Hard Contact% in that time frame
Matt Carpenter       57.3%
Paul Goldschmidt   56.2%
Eugenio Suarez       55.4%
Jesse Winker            53.6%
Nick Markakis!         53.5%

NameStolen Bases Since June 1
Starling Marte15
Jose Ramirez13
Billy Hamilton13
Javier Baez11
Tim Anderson9



NameHR / Flyball
Ian Desmond42.9%
Jesus Agiular34.9%
Max Muncy34.1%
Giancarlo Stanton33.3%
Paul Goldscmidt31.8%

Top Performers Using OBP in place of AVG

SeasonNameTeamPARHRRBIBBSBOBP
Paul GoldschmidtARI1873014332510.460
2018Shin-Soo ChooTEX163209192910.469
2018Max MuncyLAD1633015223620.448
2018Alex BregmanHOU1843915412020.402
2018Mookie BettsBOS142276142250.465
2018Matt CarpenterSTL1753613232600.411
2018Jesse WinkerCIN140176302400.468
2018Trevor StoryCOL16923929740.391
2018J.D. MartinezBOS1663611331820.416
2018Jesus AguilarMIL1572315401700.369
2018Nelson CruzSEA1512412282300.411
2018Jose RamirezCLE17528112926130.411
2018Eugenio SuarezCIN176279282110.415
2018Mike TroutLAA176247143430.469
2018Stephen PiscottyOAK155239271210.374
2018Nolan ArenadoCOL1743012341700.368
2018Giancarlo StantonNYY1852412261510.378






Overall Rankings Rest of Season – 7/18/2018
1 . Mike Trout (LAA ) CF
2 . Mookie Betts (BOS ) RF
3 . Jose Ramirez (CLE ) 2B,3B
4 . J . D . Martinez (BOS ) RF
5 . Nolan Arenado (COL ) 3B
6 . Francisco Lindor (CLE ) SS
7 . Aaron Judge (NYY ) RF
8 . Chris Sale (BOS ) SP
9 . Jose Altuve (HOU ) 2B
10 . Max Scherzer (WSH ) SP
11 . Freddie Freeman (ATL ) 1B,3B
12 . Manny Machado (BAL ) 3B
13 . Paul Goldschmidt (ARI ) 1B
14 . Jacob deGrom (NYM ) SP
15 . Andrew Benintendi (BOS ) LF,CF
16 . Trea Turner (WSH ) SS
17 . Giancarlo Stanton (NYY ) RF
18 . Alex Bregman (HOU ) 3B,SS
19 . Corey Kluber (CLE ) SP
20 . Joey Votto (CIN ) 1B
21 . Charlie Blackmon (COL ) CF
22 . Bryce Harper (WSH ) RF
23 . Luis Severino (NYY ) SP
24 . Ozzie Albies (ATL ) 2B
25 . Justin Verlander (HOU ) SP
26 . Starling Marte (PIT ) LF,CF
27 . Anthony Rendon (WSH ) 3B
28 . Aaron Nola (PHI ) SP
29 . Brian Dozier (MIN ) 2B
30 . Trevor Bauer (CLE ) SP
31 . Trevor Story (COL ) SS
32 . Nelson Cruz (SEA ) RF,DH
33 . Kris Bryant (CHC ) 3B,RF
34 . George Springer (HOU ) CF,RF
35 . Jean Segura (SEA ) SS
36 . A . J . Pollock (ARI ) CF
37 . Anthony Rizzo (CHC ) 1B,2B
38 . Noah Syndergaard (NYM ) SP
39 . Edwin Encarnacion (CLE ) 1B,DH
40 . Eddie Rosario (MIN ) LF,CF,RF
41 . Clayton Kershaw (LAD ) SP
42 . Christian Yelich (MIL ) CF
43 . Craig Kimbrel (BOS ) RP
44 . Eugenio Suarez (CIN ) 3B
45 . Khris Davis (OAK ) LF,DH
46 . Gerrit Cole (HOU ) SP
47 . Rhys Hoskins (PHI ) 1B,LF
48 . Zack Greinke (ARI ) SP
49 . Edwin Diaz (SEA ) RP
50 . Lorenzo Cain (MIL ) CF
51 . Jose Abreu (CWS ) 1B
52 . Justin Upton (LAA ) LF
53 . Blake Snell (TB ) SP
54 . Cody Bellinger (LAD ) 1B,LF
55 . Mitch Haniger (SEA ) RF
56 . Aroldis Chapman (NYY ) RP
57 . Ronald Acuna (ATL ) CF
58 . Javier Baez (CHC ) 2B,SS
59 . Carlos Correa (HOU ) SS
60 . James Paxton (SEA ) SP
61 . Madison Bumgarner (SF ) SP
62 . Stephen Strasburg (WSH ) SP
63 . Kenley Jansen (LAD ) RP
64 . Xander Bogaerts (BOS ) SS
65 . Matt Carpenter (STL ) 1B,2B,3B
66 . Marcell Ozuna (STL ) LF
67 . Max Muncy (LAD ) 1B,2B,3B,RF
68 . Dee Gordon (SEA ) 2B
69 . Juan Soto (WSH ) RF
70 . Tommy Pham (STL ) LF,CF
71 . Jose Martinez (STL ) 1B,LF,RF
72 . Patrick Corbin (ARI ) SP
73 . Carlos Carrasco (CLE ) SP
74 . Brandon Morrow (CHC ) RP
75 . Nicholas Castellanos (DET ) 3B,RF
76 . Carlos Martinez (STL ) SP
77 . Wil Myers (SD ) 1B
78 . Scooter Gennett (CIN ) 2B,3B,LF
79 . Corey Knebel (MIL ) RP
80 . Tim Anderson (CWS ) SS
81 . Jose Berrios (MIN ) SP
82 . Whit Merrifield (KC ) 2B,RF
83 . Justin Turner (LAD ) 3B
84 . Jesus Aguilar (MIL ) 1B
85 . Ross Stripling (LAD ) RP
86 . Blake Treinen (OAK ) RP
87 . Matt Olson (OAK ) 1B,RF
88 . Brandon Belt (SF ) 1B,LF
89 . J . T . Realmuto (MIA ) C,1B
90 . Charlie Morton (HOU ) SP
91 . Robbie Ray (ARI ) SP
92 . Michael Brantley (CLE ) LF
93 . Keone Kela (TEX ) RP
94 . Lance McCullers (HOU ) SP
95 . Travis Shaw (MIL ) 3B
96 . DJ LeMahieu (COL ) 2B
97 . Gary Sanchez (NYY ) C
98 . Jack Flaherty (STL ) SP
99 . Didi Gregorius (NYY ) SS
100 . Cody Allen (CLE ) RP
101 . Mike Moustakas (KC ) 3B
102 . David Peralta (ARI ) LF,RF
103 . Cesar Hernandez (PHI ) 2B
104 . Elvis Andrus (TEX ) SS
105 . Matt Chapman (OAK ) 3B
106 . Raisel Iglesias (CIN ) RP
107 . Alex Wood (LAD ) SP
108 . Brad Hand (SD ) RP
109 . Sean Doolittle (WSH ) RP
110 . Jed Lowrie (OAK ) 2B
111 . Johnny Cueto (SF ) SP
112 . Ender Inciarte (ATL ) CF
113 . Miguel Andujar (NYY ) 3B
114 . Miles Mikolas (STL ) SP
115 . Jon Lester (CHC ) SP
116 . Ian Desmond (COL ) 1B,LF
117 . Mike Foltynewicz (ATL ) SP
118 . Shin-Soo Choo (TEX ) RF,DH
119 . Mike Clevinger (CLE ) SP,RP
120 . Daniel Murphy (WSH ) 2B
121 . Gleyber Torres (NYY ) SS
122 . Felipe Vazquez (PIT ) RP
123 . Aaron Hicks (NYY ) LF,CF,RF
124 . Justin Smoak (TOR ) 1B
125 . Rafael Devers (BOS ) 3B
126 . Willson Contreras (CHC ) C
127 . Andrew McCutchen (SF ) CF,RF
128 . Dylan Bundy (BAL ) SP
129 . Brandon Nimmo (NYM ) LF,CF,RF
130 . Kyle Schwarber (CHC ) LF
131 . Josh Hader (MIL ) RP
132 . Bradley Boxberger (ARI ) RP
133 . Dallas Keuchel (HOU ) SP
134 . Corey Dickerson (PIT ) LF,DH
135 . David Price (BOS ) SP,RP
136 . Jake Lamb (ARI ) 3B
137 . Gregory Polanco (PIT ) LF,RF
138 . Carlos Santana (PHI ) 1B,RF
139 . Andrew Heaney (LAA ) SP
140 . Jake Arrieta (PHI ) SP
141 . Wade Davis (COL ) RP
142 . Eric Hosmer (SD ) 1B
143 . Chris Taylor (LAD ) 2B,SS,LF,CF
144 . Asdrubal Cabrera (NYM ) 2B,3B,SS
145 . Jose Quintana (CHC ) SP
146 . Joey Gallo (TEX ) 1B,3B,LF
147 . Yoan Moncada (CWS ) 2B
148 . Matt Kemp (LAD ) LF
149 . Jameson Taillon (PIT ) SP
150 . Nick Markakis (ATL ) RF
151 . Tyler Skaggs (LAA ) SP
152 . Eduardo Rodriguez (BOS ) SP
153 . J . A . Happ (TOR ) SP
154 . Jose Peraza (CIN ) 2B,SS
155 . Evan Gattis (HOU ) C,DH
156 . Sean Manaea (OAK ) SP
157 . Odubel Herrera (PHI ) CF
158 . Zach Eflin (PHI ) SP,RP
159 . Kenta Maeda (LAD ) SP
160 . Michael Conforto (NYM ) LF,CF,RF
161 . Rich Hill (LAD ) SP
162 . Kyle Tucker (HOU ) CF,RF
163 . Billy Hamilton (CIN ) CF
164 . Kyle Gibson (MIN ) SP
165 . Wilson Ramos (TB ) C
166 . Kyle Barraclough (MIA ) RP
167 . Justin Bour (MIA ) 1B
168 . Adrian Beltre (TEX ) 3B,DH
169 . Nick Pivetta (PHI ) SP
170 . Seranthony Dominguez (PHI ) RP
171 . Adam Jones (BAL ) CF
172 . Buster Posey (SF ) C,1B
173 . Eduardo Escobar (MIN ) 2B,3B,SS,DH
174 . Nomar Mazara (TEX ) LF,RF
175 . Kyle Seager (SEA ) 3B
176 . Jorge Polanco (MIN ) SS
177 . Jeimer Candelario (DET ) 3B
178 . Jake Bauers (TB ) 1B,LF
179 . Masahiro Tanaka (NYY ) SP
180 . Hector Rondon (HOU ) RP
181 . Shane Greene (DET ) RP
182 . Chris Archer (TB ) SP
183 . Ian Happ (CHC ) 2B,LF,CF,RF
184 . Teoscar Hernandez (TOR ) LF
185 . Yasiel Puig (LAD ) RF
186 . Yulieski Gurriel (HOU ) 1B
187 . Yadier Molina (STL ) C
188 . Yangervis Solarte (TOR ) 2B,3B,SS
189 . Maikel Franco (PHI ) 3B
190 . Michael Fulmer (DET ) SP
191 . Mitch Moreland (BOS ) 1B
192 . Kyle Hendricks (CHC ) SP
193 . Yonder Alonso (CLE ) 1B
194 . Marco Gonzales (SEA ) SP
195 . Ryan Braun (MIL ) LF
196 . Josh Donaldson (TOR ) 3B
197 . Walker Buehler (LAD ) SP,RP
198 . Nicholas Kingham (PIT ) SP
199 . Yoenis Cespedes (NYM ) LF
200 . Andrelton Simmons (LAA ) SS
201 . Adam Eaton (WSH ) CF
202 . Max Kepler (MIN ) CF,RF
203 . Greg Bird (NYY ) 1B
204 . Jeurys Familia (NYM ) RP
205 . Paul DeJong (STL ) 2B,SS
206 . Brett Gardner (NYY ) LF,CF
207 . Delino DeShields (TEX ) LF,CF
208 . Jesse Winker (CIN ) RF
209 . Rick Porcello (BOS ) SP
210 . Rougned Odor (TEX ) 2B
211 . CC Sabathia (NYY ) SP
212 . Ian Kinsler (LAA ) 2B
213 . C . J . Cron (TB ) 1B
214 . Mallex Smith (TB ) LF,CF,RF
215 . Zack Wheeler (NYM ) SP
216 . Carlos Gonzalez (COL ) RF
217 . Eric Thames (MIL ) 1B,LF
218 . Mark Reynolds (WSH ) 1B
219 . Harrison Bader (STL ) CF
220 . Marcus Semien (OAK ) SS
221 . Kevin Kiermaier (TB ) CF
222 . Michael Taylor (WSH ) CF
223 . Dustin Fowler (OAK ) RF
224 . Sean Newcomb (ATL ) SP
225 . Blake Parker (LAA ) RP
226 . Cole Hamels (TEX ) SP
227 . Brandon Crawford (SF ) SS
228 . Albert Almora (CHC ) CF
229 . Tyler Anderson (COL ) SP
230 . Starlin Castro (MIA ) 2B
231 . Ketel Marte (ARI ) SS
232 . Kevin Gausman (BAL ) SP
233 . Joe Musgrove (PIT ) SP,RP
234 . Yasmani Grandal (LAD ) C
235 . Jonathan Gray (COL ) SP
236 . Jonathan Villar (MIL ) 2B,CF
237 . Trey Mancini (BAL ) 1B,LF
238 . Dexter Fowler (STL ) CF
239 . Shane Bieber (CLE ) SP
240 . Fernando Rodney (MIN ) RP
241 . Freddy Peralta (MIL ) SP
242 . Sergio Romo (TB ) RP
243 . Stephen Piscotty (OAK ) RF
244 . Steven Souza (ARI ) RF
245 . Will Smith (SF ) SP,RP
246 . Brian Anderson (MIA ) 3B
247 . Ben Zobrist (CHC ) 2B,LF,RF
248 . Luis Castillo (CIN ) SP
249 . Bud Norris (STL ) SP,RP
250 . Nick Williams (PHI ) LF,CF,RF
251 . Leonys Martin (DET ) CF,RF
252 . Jose Bautista (NYM ) 3B,OF
253 . Salvador Perez (KC ) C
254 . Joc Pederson (LAD ) CF
255 . Josh Bell (PIT ) 1B
256 . Zach Britton (BAL ) RP
257 . Ryon Healy (SEA ) 1B,3B,DH
258 . Jackie Bradley (BOS ) CF
259 . Travis Jankowski (SD ) LF,CF
260 . Zack Godley (ARI ) SP
261 . Amed Rosario (NYM ) SS
262 . Kendrys Morales (TOR ) 1B,DH
263 . Eloy Jimenez (CWS ) LF,RF
264 . Mark Trumbo (BAL ) RF,DH
265 . Matt Davidson (CWS ) 1B,3B,DH
266 . Arodys Vizcaino (ATL ) RP
267 . Colin Moran (PIT ) 1B
268 . Brad Brach (BAL ) RP
269 . Joakim Soria (CWS ) RP
270 . Gio Gonzalez (WSH ) SP
271 . Willie Calhoun (TEX ) LF
272 . Chase Anderson (MIL ) SP
273 . Scott Schebler (CIN ) CF,RF
274 . Michael Wacha (STL ) SP
275 . Vladimir Guerrero Jr . (TOR ) 3B
276 . Nathan Eovaldi (TB ) SP
277 . Scott Kingery (PHI ) 2B
278 . Christian Villanueva (SD ) 3B
279 . Tanner Roark (WSH ) SP
280 . Addison Russell (CHC ) SS
281 . Marcus Stroman (TOR ) SP
282 . Ryan Tepera (TOR ) RP
283 . Joe Jimenez (DET ) RP
284 . Wilmer Flores (NYM ) 1B,2B,3B
285 . Yu Darvish (CHC ) SP
286 . David Dahl (COL ) LF,CF,RF
287 . Jonathan Schoop (BAL ) 2B
288 . Alen Hanson (SF ) 2B,LF,CF,RF
289 . Julio Teheran (ATL ) SP
290 . Robinson Chirinos (TEX ) C
291 . Danny Duffy (KC ) SP
292 . Jhoulys Chacin (MIL ) SP
293 . Mike Zunino (SEA ) C
294 . Manuel Margot (SD ) CF
295 . Chad Green (NYY ) RP
296 . Jordan Hicks (STL ) SP
297 . Jake Odorizzi (MIN ) SP
298 . Johan Camargo (ATL ) 2B,3B,SS
299 . Reynaldo Lopez (CWS ) SP
300 . Josh Reddick (HOU ) LF,CF,RF
301 . Avisail Garcia (CWS ) RF
302 . Vince Velasquez (PHI ) SP
303 . Carlos Rodon (CWS ) SP
304 . Marwin Gonzalez (HOU ) 1B,2B,3B,SS,LF
305 . Forrest Whitley (HOU ) SP
306 . Jason Heyward (CHC ) CF,RF
307 . Tyler Mahle (CIN ) SP
308 . Joey Lucchesi (SD ) SP
309 . Kole Calhoun (LAA ) RF
310 . Francisco Cervelli (PIT ) C
311 . Ervin Santana (MIN ) SP
312 . Michael Kopech (CWS ) SP

Rest of Season Rankings – All-Star Break Update



Here’s a look at my rest of season rankings All-Star break edition. The column showing the “vs ECR” is compared to the expert consensus rankings. If you’d like to see where I had players ranked previously, check out my June update or May update. Obviously, some experts don’t update their ranks because guys like Max Muncy have an average ECR of 202, which is just crazy. Without further ado, here are my rest of season ranks. There’s been a few issues with the site code, if the rankings do not appear here, click this link to get to a simple list version of the rankings.



June Rankings – Rest of Season (Desktop)

June Rankings – Rest of Season
Rank Name Team Positions
1 Mike Trout LAA CF
2 Mookie Betts BOS RF
3 Nolan Arenado COL 3B
4 J.D. Martinez BOS RF
5 Jose Altuve HOU 2B
6 Trea Turner WSH SS
7 Bryce Harper WSH RF
8 Aaron Judge NYY RF
9 Max Scherzer WSH SP
10 Freddie Freeman ATL 1B,3B
11 Francisco Lindor CLE SS
12 Manny Machado BAL 3B
13 Jose Ramirez CLE 2B,3B
14 Corey Kluber CLE SP
15 Joey Votto CIN 1B
16 Charlie Blackmon COL CF
17 Chris Sale BOS SP
18 George Springer HOU CF,RF
19 Kris Bryant CHC 3B,RF
20 Giancarlo Stanton NYY RF
21 Carlos Correa HOU SS
22 Justin Verlander HOU SP
23 Jacob deGrom NYM SP
24 Gary Sanchez NYY C
25 Luis Severino NYY SP
26 Anthony Rizzo CHC 1B,2B
27 Jose Abreu CWS 1B
28 Tommy Pham STL LF,CF
29 Gerrit Cole HOU SP
30 Brian Dozier MIN 2B
31 Alex Bregman HOU 3B,SS
32 Stephen Strasburg WSH SP
33 Edwin Encarnacion CLE 1B,DH
34 Dee Gordon SEA 2B
35 Paul Goldschmidt ARI 1B
36 Aaron Nola PHI SP
37 Justin Upton LAA LF
38 Khris Davis OAK LF,DH
39 Christian Yelich MIL CF
40 Xander Bogaerts BOS SS
41 Nelson Cruz SEA RF,DH
42 Andrew Benintendi BOS LF,CF
43 Lorenzo Cain MIL CF
44 Noah Syndergaard NYM SP
45 Craig Kimbrel BOS RP
46 Starling Marte PIT LF,CF
47 Marcell Ozuna STL LF
48 Zack Greinke ARI SP
49 James Paxton SEA SP
50 Anthony Rendon WSH 3B
51 Carlos Carrasco CLE SP
52 Ozzie Albies ATL 2B
53 Aroldis Chapman NYY RP
54 Rhys Hoskins PHI 1B,LF
55 Whit Merrifield KC 2B,RF
56 Carlos Martinez STL SP
57 Charlie Morton HOU SP
58 Edwin Diaz SEA RP
59 Patrick Corbin ARI SP
60 Ender Inciarte ATL CF
61 Cody Bellinger LAD 1B,LF
62 Eugenio Suarez CIN 3B
63 Mitch Haniger SEA RF
64 Scooter Gennett CIN 2B,3B,LF
65 Jean Segura SEA SS
66 Kenley Jansen LAD RP
67 Joey Gallo TEX 1B,3B,LF
68 Gleyber Torres NYY SS
69 Trevor Bauer CLE SP
70 Eddie Rosario MIN LF,CF,RF
71 Clayton Kershaw LAD SP
72 Javier Baez CHC 2B,SS
73 Travis Shaw MIL 3B
74 Miguel Sano MIN 1B,3B,DH
75 Blake Snell TB SP
76 Cody Allen CLE RP
77 Justin Turner LAD 3B
78 Daniel Murphy WSH 2B
79 Eric Hosmer SD 1B
80 Masahiro Tanaka NYY SP
81 Justin Smoak TOR 1B
82 Trevor Story COL SS
83 Nicholas Castellanos DET 3B,RF
84 Mike Moustakas KC 3B
85 Brad Hand SD RP
86 Brandon Morrow CHC RP
87 Andrew McCutchen SF CF,RF
88 Jose Berrios MIN SP
89 Carlos Santana PHI 1B,RF
90 Shohei Ohtani LAA SP,DH
91 Matt Olson OAK 1B,RF
92 Raisel Iglesias CIN RP
93 Dallas Keuchel HOU SP
94 Ronald Acuna ATL CF
95 Sean Doolittle WSH RP
96 Wade Davis COL RP
97 Willson Contreras CHC C
98 DJ LeMahieu COL 2B
99 Didi Gregorius NYY SS
100 Lance McCullers HOU SP
101 Matt Carpenter STL 1B,2B,3B
102 Michael Conforto NYM LF,CF,RF
103 Odubel Herrera PHI CF
104 Chris Taylor LAD 2B,SS,LF,CF
105 Dylan Bundy BAL SP
106 Josh Hader MIL RP
107 Miles Mikolas STL SP
108 Ryan Braun MIL LF
109 Jake Arrieta PHI SP
110 Rafael Devers BOS 3B
111 Alex Wood LAD SP
112 Cesar Hernandez PHI 2B
113 Jose Martinez STL 1B,LF,RF
114 Michael Brantley CLE LF
115 Matt Chapman OAK 3B
116 Tim Anderson CWS SS
117 Madison Bumgarner SF SP
118 Chris Archer TB SP
119 Adam Jones BAL CF
120 David Price BOS SP,RP
121 Corey Dickerson PIT LF,DH
122 Marcus Semien OAK SS
123 Jeurys Familia NYM RP
124 Kyle Schwarber CHC LF
125 Yasiel Puig LAD RF
126 J.T. Realmuto MIA C,1B
127 Yonder Alonso CLE 1B
128 Luis Castillo CIN SP
129 Garrett Richards LAA SP
130 Miguel Cabrera DET 1B
131 Josh Bell PIT 1B
132 C.J. Cron TB 1B
133 Delino DeShields TEX LF,CF
134 Buster Posey SF C,1B
135 Sean Manaea OAK SP
136 Jed Lowrie OAK 2B
137 Bradley Boxberger ARI RP
138 J.A. Happ TOR SP
139 Kyle Hendricks CHC SP
140 Jon Lester CHC SP
141 Corey Knebel MIL RP
142 Nick Markakis ATL RF
143 Billy Hamilton CIN CF
144 Blake Treinen OAK RP
145 Shin-Soo Choo TEX RF,DH
146 Jonathan Schoop BAL 2B
147 Yoan Moncada CWS 2B
148 Kyle Seager SEA 3B
149 Jose Quintana CHC SP
150 Brandon Belt SF 1B,LF
151 Jeimer Candelario DET 3B
152 Jameson Taillon PIT SP
153 Robbie Ray ARI SP
154 Kenneth Giles HOU RP
155 Nick Pivetta PHI SP
156 Ryon Healy SEA 1B,3B,DH
157 Yoenis Cespedes NYM LF
158 Josh Donaldson TOR 3B
159 Michael Clevinger CLE SP,RP
160 Mike Foltynewicz ATL SP
161 Juan Soto WSH RF
162 Walker Buehler LAD SP,RP
163 Wil Myers SD 1B
164 Nomar Mazara TEX LF,RF
165 Yasmani Grandal LAD C
166 Michael Wacha STL SP
167 Vladimir Guerrero Jr. TOR 3B
168 David Peralta ARI LF,RF
169 Felipe Vazquez PIT RP
170 Aaron Hicks NYY LF,CF,RF
171 Jesus Aguilar MIL 1B
172 Jonathan Gray COL SP
173 Jake Lamb ARI 3B
174 Rick Porcello BOS SP
175 Kelvin Herrera KC RP
176 Mitch Moreland BOS 1B
177 Maikel Franco PHI 3B
178 Ian Happ CHC 2B,LF,CF,RF
179 Evan Longoria SF 3B
180 Brandon Nimmo NYM LF,CF,RF
181 Yangervis Solarte TOR 2B,3B,SS
182 Teoscar Hernandez TOR LF
183 Ian Desmond COL 1B,LF
184 Zack Godley ARI SP
185 Keone Kela TEX RP
186 Kenta Maeda LAD SP
187 Asdrubal Cabrera NYM 2B,3B,SS
188 Mallex Smith TB LF,CF,RF
189 Yu Darvish CHC SP
190 Andrelton Simmons LAA SS
191 Justin Bour MIA 1B
192 Max Kepler MIN CF,RF
193 Salvador Perez KC C
194 Jack Flaherty STL SP
195 Brett Gardner NYY LF,CF
196 Michael Fulmer DET SP
197 Shane Greene DET RP
198 Jonathan Villar MIL 2B,CF
199 Gio Gonzalez WSH SP
200 Eduardo Escobar MIN 2B,3B,SS,DH
201 Bradley Zimmer CLE CF
202 Dexter Fowler STL CF
203 Kevin Gausman BAL SP
204 Wilson Ramos TB C
205 Leonys Martin DET CF,RF
206 Cole Hamels TEX SP
207 Sean Newcomb ATL SP
208 Gregory Polanco PIT LF,RF
209 Domingo Santana MIL RF
210 Manuel Margot SD CF
211 Kyle Gibson MIN SP
212 Zack Cozart LAA SS
213 Carlos Gonzalez COL RF
214 Hunter Strickland SF RP
215 Ian Kinsler LAA 2B
216 Christian Villanueva SD 3B
217 Francisco Cervelli PIT C
218 Jackie Bradley BOS CF
219 Arodys Vizcaino ATL RP
220 A.J. Pollock ARI CF
221 Tyson Ross SD SP
222 Austin Meadows PIT LF,CF
223 Greg Bird NYY 1B
224 Matt Davidson CWS 1B,3B,DH
225 Amed Rosario NYM SS
226 Addison Russell CHC SS
227 Luke Weaver STL SP
228 Tanner Roark WSH SP
229 Ross Stripling LAD RP
230 Yulieski Gurriel HOU 1B
231 Jose Peraza CIN 2B,SS
232 Jay Bruce NYM 1B,RF
233 Trevor Cahill OAK SP,RP
234 Brad Brach BAL RP
235 Andrew Heaney LAA SP
236 Dustin Fowler OAK RF
237 Byron Buxton MIN CF
238 Caleb Smith MIA SP,RP
239 Joe Musgrove PIT SP,RP
240 Evan Gattis HOU C,DH
241 Rougned Odor TEX 2B
242 Starlin Castro MIA 2B
243 Eduardo Rodriguez BOS SP
244 Chris Devenski HOU RP
245 Jorge Soler KC RF
246 Hector Neris PHI RP
247 Julio Teheran ATL SP
248 Jimmy Nelson MIL SP
249 Mike Zunino SEA C
250 Chad Green NYY RP
251 Adam Duvall CIN LF
252 Colin Moran PIT 1B
253 Mac Williamson SF LF,RF
254 Marco Gonzales SEA SP
255 Jason Kipnis CLE 2B,CF
256 Michael Taylor WSH CF
257 Harrison Bader STL CF
258 Alex Reyes STL SP
259 Albert Almora CHC CF
260 Fernando Rodney MIN RP
261 Tyler Skaggs LAA SP
262 Steven Souza ARI RF
263 Nick Senzel CIN 3B
264 Franchy Cordero SD CF
265 Jonathan Lucroy OAK C
266 Willie Calhoun TEX LF
267 Adrian Beltre TEX 3B,DH
268 Todd Frazier NYM 3B
269 Joakim Soria CWS RP
270 Hanley Ramirez FA 1B,DH
271 Blake Parker LAA RP
272 Johnny Cueto SF SP
273 Mike Soroka ATL SP
274 Josh Reddick HOU LF,CF,RF
275 Jake Odorizzi MIN SP
276 Trey Mancini BAL 1B,LF
277 Chase Anderson MIL SP
278 Logan Morrison MIN 1B
279 Jacob Faria TB SP
280 Eduardo Nunez BOS 2B,3B,SS,LF
281 Travis Jankowski SD LF,CF
282 Yadier Molina STL C
283 David Dahl COL LF,CF,RF
284 Marwin Gonzalez HOU 1B,2B,3B,SS,LF
285 Kyle Barraclough MIA RP
286 Nate Jones CWS RP
287 Nicholas Kingham PIT SP
288 Kyle Tucker HOU CF,RF
289 Jorge Polanco MIN SS
290 Stephen Piscotty OAK RF
291 Rich Hill LAD SP
292 Jordan Montgomery NYY SP
293 Adam Eaton WSH CF
294 Reynaldo Lopez CWS SP
295 Jeff Samardzija SF SP
296 Ketel Marte ARI SS
297 Matt Kemp LAD LF
298 Josh Harrison PIT 2B,3B,LF
299 Archie Bradley ARI RP
300 Andrew Miller CLE RP
301 Ryan Tepera TOR RP